STDs Expert Forum
Deep kiss, Cunnilingus, Blow Job,
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Deep kiss, Cunnilingus, Blow Job,

Hello Doctor,
Thank you in advance.

I am a male, and here's my question.....

What is the chance of getting any STDs from going to a legal brothel (female brothel) in Tokyo, and to do deep kissing, giving  cunnilingus without any protection such as plastic wrap, and receiving a blow job until completion without any condoms?

At first, both of us took a shower together and used mouth wash to rinse our mouth, and proceeded to do the above activities.

Within 5 minnuttes after all the above activities, we took a shower again together and I washed my whole body with soap and used some mouth wash (disinfectant) again to rinse my mouth.

It has been two days since the night and I have no symptoms of anything right this second, but I am little bit concerned after the fact.

What would you recomend me to do as far as which testing to do for what STDs, or should I even bother as I see that oral sex is not risky as I understand, or am I wrong?

Thank you again for your time.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Kissing is zero risk for any STD.  (If kissing can transmit an infection, without other forms of sexual contact, then that infection is not classified as an STD.)  Oral-genital sex is generaly low risk, even unprotected -- and of all oral sex, the risk for the oral partner in cunnilingus is lowest of all.  The only realistic risk is for oral herpes due to HSV-2, and a theoretical risk for syphilis and oral HPV -- but the latter are extremely rare.  There is somewhat higher risk for receiving unprotected fellatio, primarily gonorrhea, herpes due to HSV-1, and nongonococcal urethritis (NGU).  But still quite low.

On top of all this, from your description, it seems you can be pretty sure the CSWs in that brothel are unlikely to be infected with the standard STDs that are routinely detected by screening tests, i.e. gonorrhea, chlamyida, syphilis, and HIV.

As to the follow-up comments below, the addtitional information makes no difference.  That you didnt' see any obvious signs of infection doesn't help, since most STDs cause no visible abnormality in women's external genitals.

Bottom line:  You do not need STD/HIV testing on account of this exposure, assuming you remain free of symptoms in the 1-2 weeks after the event.  However, if you remain nervous despite this reassurance, you could be seen for exam and testing.  A gonorrhea test of your urine and throat would be valid any time; blood tests for syphilis or HIV would need to wait until 6 weeks have passed.  I recommend against HSV testing and there is no point in chlamydia testing, since chlamydia is virtually never acquired by either fellatio or cunnilingus.

I hope this helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Doctor,
I forgot to mention that her vagina and the area around it looked healthy without any discharge or bumps or anything, but I can't be 100% sure because the light was dim.
I don't know about the inside of her mouth because I didn't look.
Thanks again
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Doctor,
Thank you for the reply.
I also forgot to mention something else, which is that after I had my orgasm, the woman had ingested my semen. If she does this often with other clients, isn't she at high risk?
Sorry, I'm just worried because there's a little sore in the back of my mouth. It doesn't hurt at all. I just feel it's there. It could be coming  from stress because I've been very busy at work and I drink a lot of coffee, but now that I think about the fact she had swallowed, I feel more worried. Thank you again in advance.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Relax.  This doesn't change my assessment of your risk or my advice.  Semen swallowing doesn't increase the risk of STDs compared with not swallowing.  Even if it did, it wouldn't make any difference.  How risky the CSW is with other partners doesn't matter when your own exposures carried almost no risk of disease transmission.  Even if she had HIV, you really were not at signficant risk.  Your throat feeling is most likely stress or a garden variety cold virus.  But as I said above, it's fine with me if you want to be tested for additional reassurance.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank