STDs Expert Forum
Desperate for answers
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Desperate for answers

First I want to say sorry to dr hook for I feel I exhausted your patience on my last thread. I posted my story of having what a doctor told me was peripheral neuropathy in the left scapular region which started 5 days after my possible exposure( broken condom which I pulled out emediately and receiving oral from a woman I just met) I had a rapid test done 19 days after my possible exposure which returned negative. I contacted the woman who offerd to do a test which she claimed came back negative and I'd willing to show me the test result she got at the clinic. While I don't get that stinging burning sensation in my back anymore, my peripheral neuropathy seem to be affecting my whole body now as I get tingles all over my body including my face. Dr hook said a 4 week duo combination anti body/ p24 would most likely be conclusive but unfortunately I can't find a lab in my area that does this test. I go for a rapid test on Monday which will make it 5 weeks post exposure. Would it be recommended that I test further if my result is negative given that I still experience neuropathy ( tingles) all over my body now and with her having a negative result too though I can really rely on her word till I see proof myself? Please respond either if you!!
Tags: test
300980_tn?1194933000
I'm sorry that you continue to worry about this.  The likelihood that you have HIV from the exposure you describe is virtually zero.  If your partner's test was negative, then this is not HIV.  Further. as I believe I mentioned before, neuropathy related to HIV is something that occurs primarily in persons who have HIV for years, not weeks and even then is uncommon, most often occurring in persons as a result of the medications used to treat HIV rather than from the infection itself.  

In persons who become symptomatic for HIV, the standard blood tests are virtually always positive.  Thus, if you get tested at this time and the test is negative, you can be confident you do not have HIV.  If you wish to waste additional resources, you can accomplish the same thing that the Duo tests do by getting an HIV PCR and a standard HIV antibody test at 4 weeks.

I should also point out that whole body tingling is not a medical sign of neuropathy.  Neuropathy involves individual nerves.  On the hand, tingling of the sort you describe is a common sign of hyperventilation which in turn a common result of anxiety.

When you test again, as it appears that you plan to do, there is no point whatsoever in further testing for HIV.  At that time, if your symptoms and fear of HIV continue, out of concern for you and your mental health, I would urge you to seek counseling or mental health assistance in dealing with your unwarranted anxiety.   I say this out of concern for you, nothing more.  EWH
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr, I had 2 Insti (finger prick) test, one at 5 weeks post possible exposure and another at 7.5 weeks. Both results were negative. The woman with whom my incident occurred showed me her results from the  test I asked her to do, she had an Insti finger prick test as well. It was negative, however I'm a bit skeptic as the result sheet she showed me was for an anonymous testing that she signed. My peripheral neuropathy has gotten worse since, occasionally I feel it on the upper right side of my back as well has I've been having a slight burning feeling in my thighs. I've gone to the doctor for that as well. My reason for posting is cause I'd like to know how accurate is the insti test at 7.5 weeks as its not the pcr test you recommended in your last answer. I know you said neuropathy mostly occur in late stage hiv or due to hiv meds but I'd like to know if it only ever affects the hands and feet like I've read in some post in the other forum or if it affects the whole body. Thanks in advance
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
At 7.5 weeks the Insti test is a highly reliable inidicator of the presence (OR, IN YOUR CASE, THE ABSENCE) of HIV. The results should be believed.  Your fixation on HIV is only hindering the likelyhood of finding out what is really causing your discomfort.

I'll have nothing more to say. I will not feed your anxiety further.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank