STDs Expert Forum
Did I damage my girlfriend's reproductive organs?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Did I damage my girlfriend's reproductive organs?

I'm a bi male.  About 6 months ago, I got into a long-term relationship with my girlfriend.  About 3 months ago, I did a stupid thing and had unprotected oral sex at an adult bookstore with another guy.  I never had any symptoms of an STD, but recently my girlfriend has been having spotting between her periods and pain in her pelvic area.  She tells me that the pain has been around for the last couple of months, but the bleeding has just started.  

Yesterday, I got myself tested for STDs and I had some white blood cells in my urine (a sign of NGU) and was given antibiotics for myself and my girlfriend.  Now I'm freaked out that I may have caused long-term damage to my girlfriend's reproductive organs.  I get my tests back in a few days.  My question is, how long can a woman have an untreated NGU (chlamydia in particular) before it causes long-term damage?  Will the single dose of azithromycin cure the pelvic inflammation that is caused by chlamydia?  She's set up an appointment with an OB/Gyn to get examined but won't get seen for a week.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Your partner
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I slightly misinterpreted your question; I now understand you and your GF have been together 6 months.  The odds are good that she (or you) brought an infection into your relationship, unrelated to your dalliance 3 months ago.  When you discuss this with her, you don't need to reveal your other sexual exposure.  The approach should be that you appear to be sharing an infection and she needs to be evaluated and treated.  After you know the results of both your tests, you can try to figure out where it came from.  But either or both of you could have been infected before your relationship began, especially if chlamydia turns up as the cause.

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
How long after symptoms of PID appear (whether caused by chlamydia or gonorrhea) is the damage to a woman's reproductive organs irreversible?  She started having pelvic discomfort 2 months ago and bleeding just recently.  I should point out that she's had a history of fibroids.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
There's no definite time frame.  Some women get tubal damage within days of onset of being infected (even without symptoms), others go months without damage.  But the pain indicates possible tubal injury damage already going on for the past couple of months, which is one reason I advised urgent evaluation.

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank