STDs Expert Forum
Discomfort after ejaculation
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Discomfort after ejaculation
Hello - I received unprotected oral sex (no intercourse involved) from a stranger and since then I started having the penis discharge. Visited the physician and the lab tests for GC and chlymidia came back negative in 4 days. Meanwhile I was put on 100 mg of doxycyclin for 7 days and was asked to come back only if the tests were positive. The discharge and the stinging stopped in a couple of days after taking the antibiotic. Neverthless I continued the medication and completed the course yesterday (07/23).
I haven't had any kind of sex with anyone since then but when I masturbate now, I experience a very slight discomfort(stinging) when I ejaculate and there is also a itchy feeling inside the penis for almost an hour after the ejaculation.
My questions are -
1)Is this normal after such an infection and will it go away in time or does this warrant another visit to my physician and any further tests?
2)Am I infectious at this stage? How long should I abstain from  sex as I don't want to spread any kind of infection. I use protection for intercourse but not for oral.

Any kind of advice would be helpful.
Thanks.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
239123 tn?1267651214
Probably you had nongonococcal urethritis (NGU).  When acquired from oral sex, chlamydia is never the cause; sometimes normal oral bacteria are the cause (i.e., there may have been no actual STD or other abnormal infection in your partner).  Doxycycline is one of the drugs of choice, so you were treated properly.

Since your discharge cleared up, most likely the infection is gone.  However, your continuing symptoms suggest a possibility of residual infection.  Or, more likely, residual inflammation without active infection.  Just as a sprained ankle may still ache from time to time long after the sprain seems to be entirely healed, genital discomfort sometimes follows infections, without necessarily meaning that active infection is persisting.  In any case, your symptoms are atypical; I have never heard of discomfort only after ejaculation.  It could be prostatitis or the male pelvic pain syndrome; the latter is likely due to spasm of pelvic muscles, as a reaction to past infection or as a manifestation of anxiety.

Most likely there is no need to abstain.  It is very unlikely you still have anything that could ever harm a sex partner; perhaps you never did.  (Those oral bacteria, even if they caused your initial NGU, probably would not be harmful to a partner.)   Most likely your symptoms will just fade with time.  But if they persist another couple weeks (or of course if discharge reappears), return to your health care provider for further evaluation. In the meantime, I doubt anything dangerous is going on.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your prompt reply. Will continue to monitor for another 2 weeks.
Thanks.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
This Forum's Experts
239123 tn?1267651214
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank