STDs Expert Forum
Does this sound like HPV?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Does this sound like HPV?

A week ago Monday after a longish bike ride I noticed a number of small red bumps in my upper pubic region maybe 40 in total.  They are slightly raised, red in color and slightly whitish in the center about the size of a pin head.  They don't really hurt, burn or itch.  I went to Nurse Practitioner worried and they said it was probably follicilitis.  I have used as suggested and as of today it had not cleared up any and perhaps I have another 5-10 bumps of the same area plus some have spread to the far outside of my upper pubic hair area.  There is nothing around my penis or testicles.  

Since it is not clearing I went to see my regular family doctor today who speculated that it might be HPV and he took samples for testing and said call me Tuesday for results.  Of course this has me very worried and nervous so I thought I would get your opinion so I know how much sleep to lose this weekend and how much to worry.

Thank you in advance.

Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the STD forum.

By your verbal description, plus the NP's examination, this sounds like folliculitis.  Although normally a physician's opinion after direct examination must be taken seriously, I doubt you have genital warts, which uncommonly occur in the pubic area.  However, another possibility that could be mistaken for either warts or folliculitis by some clinicians is molluscum contagiosum.  That diagnosis would be especially likely if the bumps are not associated with hair follicles (i.e., no hairs emanating from them), if the lesions are shiny pink, and if some of them have dimples in the center.

MC is a very minor condition, and inconveniece and not an important health threat, caused by a virus that often causes facial lesions in young children or genital area lesions in young adults, in whom it can be sexually transmitted.  It is easily treated and has no complications or long term problems.  Discuss this possibility with your doctor or the NP.  If they remain uncertain about the diagnosis or how to treat the problem, ask for referral to a dermatologist.

In the meantime, I would not worry about genital warts -- although since your doctor thought that was a possibility, you should discuss it with him.

I hope this helps.  Best regards--  HHH, MD
8 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
They gave me an antibiotic cream which I used as directed.  Sorry that was omitted.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks a bunch for your reply.  Couple additional questions.  Would you expect the size of these bumps to increase over time if they were MC?  Right now as I have mentioned they are small and have no changed in size since they popped up.  What is the normal time for MC to clear?  What is the best treatment?  Thanks again!
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Don't make the assumption you have MC unless and until the diagnosis is confirmed by a knowledgeable health professional.  I'm only making an educated guess.

MC lesions will generally increase in size, but slowly -- over a couple of weeks, not days.  It takes MC a few months to clear on its own.  Treatment speeds it up a lot.

Report back when you have followed through with additional personal professional advice.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I sure will regardless of the outcome.  Thanks for the useful information and the added piece of mind.  Greatly appreciated.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I would be happy to post this as a new question if I am asking too many on the same thread.  I am still waiting on the results of the tests.  Today I noticed on my penis some red spots on the shaft and at the opening of my urethra.  They are sensitive to the touch but don't hurt.  I have had what the doctor thought was probably jock itch which I have been treating with an OTC medication.  Does the combination of these red bumps on my upper pubic hair area combined with this new info change anything or am I just freaking out?  I have been showering twice a day using anti-microbial soap, etc under the assumption it is folliculitis.  

I will post the test results Monday/Tuesday when I get them but I went from relieved to very anxious when I noticed these areas this morning which I had not had before.

Thanks!
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
This doesn't change my judgment or adviceanything; the same condition in the pubic area, whether molluscum, folliculitis, or something else, could easily involve the penis.  There is no point in trying to get any additional opinions or views online, when you are about to get a personal evaluation by a health care provider.  Just rely on that examination.  Do not start a new thread, which would be deleted without response (and without refund of the posting fee).
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Results of the PCR testing yesterday were negative for both HPV and HSV.  I mentioned the molluscum to my GP but he thinks it is more likely folliculitis and gave me an oral antibiotic.  He suggested a followup visit in 2 weeks if it is not clearly for more testing.

Thanks again for your help.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
12 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank