STDs Expert Forum
Epididymitis
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Epididymitis

Hello Dr,

About two years ago I had unprotected oral sex and also likely had penis to vaginal contact but no penetration. About two days later I noticed my inner thighs felt really sore. This soreness started by me trying to go to sleep one night and my legs started twitching mainly in the inner thighs but also elsewhere all throughout my leg. This twitching eventually subsided but the soreness lasted for months and my legs have never really been the same. I have always not been as comfortable sitting straight up (there is no pain though).  I went to my doctor and then eventually to a Urologist after my left testicle had developed Epididymitis. I believe I had Urinanalysis done but not Chlamydia or Gonorrhea check because there was no penetration.  

This past weekend I had the same episode (unprotected oral sex and also likely had penis to vaginal contact but no penetration) and had similar symptoms as before with the thigh pain and twitching. I became really concerned because I thought I was over this.

My question is could I have had Chlamydia or Gonorrhea for about two years now and not even know? Or do you think this is something else? I went to my doctor and am going back Friday for bloodwork results. I don't even know if my doc is testing for Chlamydia or Gonorrhea in that test.

Thanks a lot.
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  Your story is a bit difficult to follow.  What I understand is that you received oral sex about 2 years ago followed by symptoms which included twitching of you inner thighs.  This sort of muscle twitching is not suggestive of any typical STD and is likely unrelated to the exposure you report.

You also report that you developed epididymitis in the past.  This may not have been an STD either- not all epididymitis is due to STD.  either way, if a health care professional diagnosed you with epididymitis, I presume that you also were treated with antibiotics.  If you were, this would have likely treated any STD present.  

You now report that following receipt of oral sex and non-penetrative sexual contact with another person you again have thigh pain and twitching. I cannot tell you what is causing your thigh pain and twitching but I am confident that it is not an STD acquired through either your recent sexual contact or the contact two years ago.  

As I said above, if you had epididymitis and were treated, it would have cured any STD present at that time.  As for your recent exposure, as I said, there is little to suggest you have an STD.  If you are nervous, you should get tested.  I predict tests will be negative.  EWH
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Dr.

Sorry, I am just a little nervous. Yes, I gave and received oral sex and also had some contact of genitals with no penetration.

Maybe I don't know exactly what epididymitis is? I don't think I was treated with any antibiotics. I just developed a heavier left side and was told to wear more briefs instead of boxers. There was never any pain except when I wore loose boxers where I noticed my left side was heavier and it felt uncomfortable.

I am sorry if I rambled. I was concerned when this sort of "flared" up again and thought maybe I found the issue.

Thanks a lot. This is a helpful forum. I only posted when I found something on epididymitis and thought it was related to me.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Sounds to me like there is little risk for any STD.  If you are concerned, you can go to a local clinic and get tested at sites of expsoure but I doubt that this is needed. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank