Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Fissures that wont go away
On and off for about 8 months now i have been getting vaginal fissures... When they come they only last about a day tops. I came on here to see if anyone was having the same problems as me (tenderness around vaginal opening, redness, and a feeling of burning skin around the vaginal opening)... it sounded to me like i had a Yeast infection (mainly becasue it doesnt hurt to pee, and i have no rashes etc. ... just the symptoms listed above)... so 3 days ago i went and purchased over the counter med to cure my yeast infection (monistat 3 day with a creame)...all my symptoms have gone away (ie: tenderness around the vagina, redness, and burning skin)... except i still have a fissure and it just came today. I am assuming that it wont last long but i am still sort of curious and a bit worried as to why i still have a fissure (keeping in mind that last night was the last time i had to insert the med... so its only a few hours since my last dose)... do you guys think that it sounds like a yeast infection... and if so how long will it take before i start to notice the fissures to stop appearing randomly?

Oh also i forgot one thing when i had sex 3 months ago with a friend (we used protection) the next day i was very very sore down there and i had little fissures all around the opening between the butt and vagina... does that sound like something that would happen from a yeast infection?
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
207091 tn?1337713093
Its been 8 months and you haven't gone to a doctor?  That needs to be your next step.

It might be yeast, it might be something else, but you need to see a doctor for this - 8 months is a long time.

Aj
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
so its very probable that its yeast... the fissures are gone now... whos to say they wont come back... also after full treatment my symptoms are gone?!?! i dont get it
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
207091 tn?1337713093
It is likely it was yeast, and its a good sign if the symptoms don't come back.

However, in a couple of weeks, if things are still calm, then you should go and be tested for other stds, just to be sure.  (I say 2 weeks because you just used the yeast meds.)

Aj
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources