STDs Expert Forum
Gave someone oral herpes, possibly whitlow, and may have gotten whitlow...
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Gave someone oral herpes, possibly whitlow, and may have gotten whitlow myself

I've had hsv1 for 5+ years. Had a recent outbreak but did not suspect so and proceeded to have sex with female partner, including kissing and oral.

About 1 week later,she developed a fever,sore throat, no congestion and the following day she had a sore on lip. Went to doc same day who said she had strep throat and herpes.Sadly, it looks like she also contracted herpetic whitlow.  She put a bandaid over the sore and we spent the following day together. This included lots of hand holding and gentle hand rubbing with me.  By the time we went to bed I noticed 3 little bumps on the back of a hand, spread pretty evenly.1 near base of pinky, 1 near  base of mid finger, and 1 near base thumb. We held each other while sleeping.The following day, I've noticed 3 bumps on the other hand. All 6 look the same.

1.Assuming she has whitlow,I think it is since it started with lip sore,how likely is she to shed without symptoms?

2.With both whitlow and oral,is it the norm for reoccurrance of both to happen at the same time?

3.With whitlow, is a bandaid over it enough to allow someone to go about normal life while having the blister?  Holding/shaking hands,touching face, etc

4.Is what I describe on the back of my hands (3 individual tiny things that look like bumps/pimples/blisters spread all over the back of a hand) typical of whitlow?Not many web results mention it happening on back of hand.  They are only about a day old at this point so we'll see how they develop.  I don't recall developing such things in the past but I've never really paid attention to my hands. Hands are dry from over using sanitizer.

5.Should we stop touching each other's hands altogether?  It feels like we're in a a terrible cycle.I gave her oral herpes,possibly whitlow(or auto innoculation),holding hands I may have contracted hand herpes, and if we keep holding hands it seems like I'll just pass it right back to her.

6.What are the risks of spreading to the eye when putting/taking out contacts?
Thanks
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

Most likely your HSV-1 infection is oral, not genital -- correct?  I'm also going to assume your partner's diagnosis of oral herpes and whitlow are accurate.  It sounds quite reasonable that she could have caught your HSV-1 infection, probably by kissing.  In that sense, oral herpes due to HSV-1 is not considered an STD.  Initial oral herpes often causes identical symptoms as strep throat, so maybe herpes is all she had.  In any case, such symptoms -- i.e. one or more sores plus severe sore throat -- are typical for an initial case of herpes.  And whitlow is most common in initial herpes, not recurrent, so that also fits with an initial infection.

Apparently you are unaware of an important general principle about herpes:  people are immune, or at least highly resistant, to new HSV infections, anywhere on the body, with the HSV type they already have.  Those with HSV-1 don't catch new HSV-1 infections; and ditto for those with HSV-2.  This goes for auto-inoculation as well -- i.e. self infection of new body parts.  Thus, you are not likely to ever get whitlow or eye infection.  (Eye infections may be an exception; autoinoculation may sometimes occur in people with established HSV-1 or HSV-2.  But very rarely.)  Accordingly, it is very unlikely your hand lesions are herpes.

To your specific questions:

1) There are no data on viral shedding from whitlow sites; there has been no research on this.  But probably little or none.  Asymptomatic shedding is primarily from moist surfaces or thin skin.

2) Recurrent whitlow due to HSV-1 is less common than recurrent oral or facial lesions, but either site could occur.  Or she may have no recurrent outbreaks at all; many people do not.  If and when it happens, oral and finger outbreaks are likely to be independent, i.e. to not occur at the same time.

3) Yes, a bandaid is fine; plus frequent hand-washing and use of hand sanitizer (Purel and other brands) from time to time.  HSV is rarely if ever transmitted by such superficial contact as hand-shaking.  The most important prevention strategy for your partner will be to avoid kissing people when having an oral outbreak.

4) Whatever is on your hands, almost certainly it isn't herpes.  But if in doubt, or if otherwise concerned, see a doctor or clinic about it.

5) For the reasons described above, you cannot reinfect one another with HSV-1-- i.e. people don't "ping-pong" the infection back and forth.  Common sense would suggest you avoid direct contact with fresh lesions if you have recurrent outbreaks -- e.g. no oral sex when one of you has an oral outbreak, just to be maximally safe in case your immunity to reinfection is not perfect.  But in general, you shouldn't worry about this at all.  

6) Contact lens users should always wash or sanitize their hands before changing removing or inserting the lenses.  Even not done by someone with active herpes, the risk probably would be low, for the reason described above.  But better safe than sorry.

I hope this helps. Best wishes--  HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
What are the chances of contracting hsv2 orally?  I briefly made out with someone else within two weeks before my recent outbreak.  I did not notice any lesion on her and I did not have any myself.  We only made out (around 30 seconds), there was no mouth to genital contact.

1. Is mouth to mouth transmission of hsv2 common?

2.. Does hsv1 confer any protection again hsv2?

3. If somehow I did contract oral hsv2 recently (and therefore would now have hsv1 and hsv2 orally), and subsequently passed it to another person orally/whitlow, would I be at increased risk of getting hand herpes from holding hands even if she had a bandaid?  For half of the first day we noticed it, she did not have a bandaid but there wasn't much (but some) hand contact.  I would say that it's unlikely to be herpes on my hand, even if it were hsv2 somehow, based on what you've said about auto innoculation and ping ponging since by the time I noticed the things on my hand, my lip sore is almost completely healed from whatever I have (and presumably now have some resistance elsewhere).  I would guess that I'd be resistant due to what I had just had healed on my lip, but if it was a new strain maybe I'm not highly resistant in other parts of body yet.

4. I've been taking an antiviral pill for the last week (though less regimented the last few days), would this confer any protection against additional infections elsewhere on the body?

Thanks for all your answers doc, they are much appreciated.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
1) Oral HSV-2 is rare, so mouth to mouth HSV-2 transmission almost never occurs.  I have never heard of a case.

2) People with HSV-1 tend to have less severe initial outbreaks when they catch HSV-2.  There might be a less likelihood of catching it, but not much.

3) I'm not going to speculate about a situation that is so rare as this.  It isn't worth it.  Just let it go.

4) Since the risk of auto-inoculation is so low to begin with, there is unlikely to be any additional protected from an anti-HSV drug.  Why are you taking it?  Based on everything you have said so far, it seem pointless.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank