STDs Expert Forum
Gonorrhea, Chlamydia, Time to Treatment Cure
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Gonorrhea, Chlamydia, Time to Treatment Cure

I had brief unprotected vaginal and oral sex with a woman before I wore a condom.36 hours later, went to urgent care as I had to urinate quite frequently; no discharge/burning when I urinate.  Uncomfortable around penis opening which could have been iritated because I kept trying to see if I had discharge.  Doctor prescribed one pill of Cipro/two pills of Zithromax to be safe.  Doctor said I would no longer be contagious within 24 hours.Had unprotected sex with girlfriend 48 hours after taking pills.7 days after encounter I got tested for both Gnorrhea and Chlamydia (NAAT). 9 days later still feel uncomfortable around penile hole and feel the need to urinate although this can be because I am focusing on it; still no discharge or burning.  Spoke with woman I had sex with who assured me that she had no stds. She did state she went to doctor 5 days after as she thought she might have had a bacterial infection but the doctor said no.
1.  Would 48 hours after taking pills be sufficent to not be contagious? Do my symptoms even seem like those of an STD?
3.  If my test is negative, would that be pretty conclusive that the symptoms I am experiencing are not STD related?  Or would the antibiotics I took interfere with test results?
4.  I took Cipro and saw on the internet where there were resistant forms to Cipro.  Would my test come up positive if I had a Cipro resistant gnorrhea infection?
5.  Would the woman's doctor notice if she had an std?
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
You could not have acquired chlamydia from that exposure (transmitted rarely by oral sex, if ever, and of course never transmitted through a condom)--but if you atypically had chlamydia anyway, the treatments you had would have cleared it up.  Ditto for gonorrhea and any other bacterial STD.  I strongly doubt you had any STD at all; your symptoms really do not sound like it.  (My bet is your doctor prescribed all that treatment more to relieve your fears, not because s/he really thought you were infected.)  And I agree 100% that the sort of urinary symptoms you describe are almost certainly because you are 'focusing on it'.

1) Yes, 48 hr is sufficient to make you non-contagious--but since you weren't infected, you were never contagious anyway.  2) No, your symptoms do not suggest any STD.  3) Yes.  4) Between cipro and azithromycin, any conceivable bacterial STD (gonorrhea, chlamydia, NGU, syphilis) would have been prevented or treated.  5) The provider has to do particular STD tests, otherwise most STDs in women are not detected by routine exam.

Bottom line:  There is no realistic chance you have (or had) anything that will ever harm you or a future sex partner.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Doctor,

Thanks for reply.  However, I did say I had brief unprotected vaginal sex but it sounds like that wont change any of your answers.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dr,

I beleive you read my previous post.  However, i have white/clear discharge in the morning two weeks after taking the meds and 9 days after testing negative for Chlamydia and Gonorrhea.  Spoke to the girl who went to planned parenthood and said they looked at something under the scope and she doesnt have Chlamydia but will have to wait for the Gonorrhea results.  I wondered if I gave to my girlfiend when I had sex with her 48 hours after taking medication and she re-infected me.  Other concern is the girl i messed up with lives in California which seems to have a high rate of Cipro resistant Gonorrhea.  Couple of questions:

1. Can planned parenthood tell if she has Chlamydia right there in the office?
2. I though 48 hours would be plenty of time to kill anything, wouldnt it?
3. Would the zithromaz and Cipro kill NGU?
4. Wouldnt my Gonorrhea test taken a week after encounter and 5 days after medication have been positive if I had a strain resistant to Cipro.
5. Could the discharge in the morning be precum?  i usually wake up with a hardon.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, gonorreah/chlamidyia symptoms? was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank