Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Gonorrhea: Symptom Disappear
Ok, so two weeks ago I tested positive for gonorrhea and received a shot of Rocephin to get rid of the infection. At the time of the test, I had a milky white discharge from my penis. Almost immediately after the shot, the discharge became clear and I had a lot less. However, it has been exactly two weeks since the injection and I still have a small amount of clear discharge from my penis. Is this normal? Do I need to go back in?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Is always a wise move to go in for a follow up examine. Rocephin is 95-97% effective in treating gonorrhea. Rocephin is a cephelasporin and as far as I know, gonorrhea has not become resistant to cephelasporin drugs. A follow up culture will be a good way to determine that the infection has been fully cleared or if you require more drugs to finish the job.

I recently was infected with gonorrhea and I went in for a follow up per my doctor's orders. I think its a good idea.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
i had an unprotected sex 8years ago am i at risk
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources