STDs Expert Forum
Gonorrhea and chlamydia treatment
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Gonorrhea and chlamydia treatment

Hello Doctor...Happy Holidays. I will try to make this fast.

Almost 2 months ago I received unprotected fellatio from a woman I don't know. No ejaculation. After the encounter, I became paranoid that I contracted an STD like gonorrhea or chlamydia or both, and I went to a doctor, who treated me with 2 grams of Zithromax taken in 8 pills all at once. I did not get tested at this time which I now know was a mistake.

12 days after taking the Zithromax I went to a clinic to be tested because I wanted to be sure I was cured. The clinic did a urethral swap for both Gon. and Chlam. and the results were negative. My questions:

1. Was the 2 grams of Zithromax enought to kill any Gon. or Chlam. I might have contracted?

2. I have read that the Zithromax could effect the test results.  Can my test result be considered reliable, considering that I took the test 12 days after the 2 grams of Zithromax? Are the tests used today sensitive enough that I can trust my negative result?

Thank you.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
The risk of any STD from that single exposure was low; but if you were exposed to gonorrhea or other bacteria, you can be certain the azithromycin would have prevented infection (or cured it if an infection had already started). (Chlamydia is not an issue; throat/mouth infection is rare and oral sex has never been known to result in chlamydial infection.)  Your test result are reliable and you don ot need further testing.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you doc. Just to be completely clear...my negative test result 12 days after the Zithromax IS definately reliable and I DO NOT need any further testing? Just want to mkake sure I am understanding your advice correctly.Thank you. Happy Holidays
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
As I said above, "Your test results are reliable and you do not need further testing,"

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you doctor. Happy Holidays.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Don't mean to scare you... Are you not concerned about HIV? from this exposure. Again i don't mean to worry you.
Blank
79258_tn?1190634010
Why would he be concerned about HIV from receiving fellatio? The chances of contracting HIV from a blowjob are pretty much nil.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank