STDs Expert Forum
HIV-DNA-PCR test 13 days after exposure
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HIV-DNA-PCR test 13 days after exposure

Dear Doctors,
I will describe my exposure later because after reading other posts, I know you will say I was never at risk for HIV and most other STDs, but stupidly enough, I have lingering doubts/anxiety and hence my question.

1. From your experience, is 13 days a good enough time to wait after exposure for a HIV-DNA-PCR test in CA-USA? (is a negative result for HIV-DNA-PCR after just 13 days reliable)
My PCP asked me to wait for 10-14 days but most websites say 2-3 weeks, some even say 4 weeks.

My story: Im a male and I gave cunnilingus (maybe deep) for a few seconds 30-40 seconds to a young female stripper (age early 20s) in a stripclub. She offered vaginal sex, (maybe covered or uncovered, I dont know) but I declined. i.e. she might be working as a full-time prostitute.

A day later my PCP said I didnt need PEP or testing for HIV or any other STDs but on insisting he prescribed a DNA-PCR test and asked me to take it in 10-14 days. I took it after 13 days (and 2.5 hrs to be precise)

-------------

Three weeks after exposure, I got a mouth-sore, throat infection and cough which lasted 4-5 days, turned into a more severe throat infection and runny nose for 3-4 days.
Throat infection and runny nose have become a bit better by themselves (I have taken just a bit Nyquil/Dayquil) and cough has subsided a bit.

No other symptoms such as fever/rashes/diarrohea and I have a normal apetite.

2. Considering the throat infection, cough, runny nose, canker-sore symptoms of should I get a throat-swab tested for Gonorrohea/Chlymidia?
3. Would you recommend any further testing in future for Syphillis (syphilis), NGU etc?

Thank you very much for your help!
Tags: HIV, DNA PCR, pcr, cunnilingus, Gonorrohea, chlymidia, syphillis
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

You have correctly predicted my response.  You were not at risk of HIV from the exposure described.  Even if you were, the negative PCR test 13 days later is strong evidence you didn't catch HIV.  Your symptoms mean nothing, and they have nothing to do with the sexual exposure.  Also, acute HIV infection doesn't cause cough or runny nose.  To your questions:

1) Over 90% of newly infected people would have a positive PCR test at 13 days.  The negative result should be very reassuring.

2) As just noted, your symptoms don't suggest HIV.  You caught a cold, that's all.

3)  Such an exposure is very low risk for any and all STDs.  No testing is necessary.

Regards-- HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The DNA-PCR test was done by the lab- Quest Diagnostics
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you very much for your response doctor!
Quick follow up question..

A few days after the cunnilingus encounter I developed one small (10th of an inch) pink/white/light colored patch on my gums, like a wart (not sure). It is NOT inflammatory and painless (I noticed it after a few days anyway, not sure if it was there before)

It is still there after 4 weeks. There is still only 1 and has NOT increased in size.

Could I have contracted oral hpv? Any home tests I can do to confirm?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry, hit the post button too soon..

2. Is it possible to get a oral spot such as the one I describe or oral-hpv through non-sexual means?

3. Also my throat infection has healed by itself in about a week. Is it typical of throat infections caused by gonorrhea/chlymidia/syphillis to heal by themselves in about a week?

Thank you very much!! The medical help you are providing is of such immense help to me and so many others.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Warts take at least a few weeks and usually several months to show up.  Any number of things other than HPV cause things in the mouth like you describe; if it persists, see your dentist about it.

Gonorrhea is the only one of the STDs you mention that is remotely likely, and almost all oral gonorrhea is entirely asymptomatic -- no sore throat, nothing.  Chlamydia almost never infects the mouth and throat; and the main symptom of early syphilis is not a sore throat but a painless sore, which would involve your lips or tongue.  And it is exceedingly unlikely a partner like yours had syphilis anyway.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank