Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
HIV/Other STDs
3 nights ago, I went on a bender with someone who used IV drugs in the past.  We used methamphetamine together.  I had just shaved my genital area earlier that evening, and while we were having unprotected sex, she got torn in the vaginal area and may have bled where I shaved.

Yesterday and today I've been feeling run down and have had a sore throat and loose stools.  My glands in my neck are swollen as well.  

Is there any chance that I've contracted HIV and am showing signs of ARS this early?  Could there be anything else I might have contracted from her that would be presenting this soon after a sexual encounter?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028_tn?1419606604
since you had unprotected sex, you should cover your bases with proper std testing. you can get tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea anytime after 1 week post encounter. syphilis after 6 weeks. herpes, hiv and hepatitis after 3 months.

should you develop any genital symptoms before then, be seen for a proper work up.

no reason to think your current symptoms are std related at all.

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028_tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
HIV/Other STDs
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank