STDs Expert Forum
HIV testing
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

HIV testing

I tested negative for HIV one day short of 8 weeks via Homeaccess test kit which uses first generation ELISA testing methods.  Do I need to get further tested at a later date or can I consider myself ok?
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
No, you are home free.  Modern HIV tests, including the methods used by Home Access, pick up virtually all HIV infections within 6 weeks.  For more detailed information, see many other threads; you can search the STD forum for "Time to positive HIV test".

HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
When the doc says "modern day tests", does he also mean the first generation tests that Home Acess uses?? I tested negative at a little over 6 weeks(Home Access), but still extrememly worried because it was a first generation test.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank