STDs Community
HPV and Cervical Precancer Cells
About This Community:

Ask questions, get support regarding sexually transmitted diseases (STDs): chlamydia, crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Molluscum Contagiosum, pelvic inflammatory disease, rectal infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, yeast infection. For HPV/genital warts visit HPV Community. For Herpes please visit Herpes Community.

For AIDS/HIV issues, please visit HIV Prevention.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HPV and Cervical Precancer Cells

Hello.

I have HPV. I started having abnormal paps about 5 or 6 years ago. After the HPV spread on my cervix from 1/8 to 2/3 in 6 months last november, the clinic FINALLY decided to do cryosurgery to freeze it away. I have had one normal pap since then. My next pap is due in feb and then one more in august. What are the chances the HPV will surface again? I've been taking multivitamins like they told me to.

They told me the HPV cells were precancer cells. I have a family history of cancer... am I more at risk?
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
With a family history it seems like you are probably more at risk for it. Can't say what the paps will say but a good sign that you have had some regular paps.
Blank
101028 tn?1419606604
Let's keep it all here in this post. less confusing then 2 posts :)

Hpv will not cause pid. Pid is typically caused by untreated gonorrhea or chlamydia.   Did you and your partner have proper testing for them both as well as other std's?

Usually if your body  hasn't cleared hpv on its own in 2 years, it's going to be a persistent infection.  continuing to follow up with regular pap tests are in your best interest. You might also want to read up on a cone biopsy too and discuss with your provider if that is worthwhile testing for you.

you having a family history of cancer in general isn't an issue. If you had a family history of cervical cancer, it could be an indication that you have a gene that makes you more susceptible to not being able to clear yourself of  high risk hpv on your own. definitely continue to follow up regularly and a consult with a gynecological oncologist isn't a bad idea at this point either. I know it sounds very scary to go to a gyn cancer specialist but it's worthwhile since they can thoroughly evaluate you as well as spell out exactly what the "game plan" is for you too.  I think in the long run it makes it less scary since you know exactly what testing you need done and as well as what the next treatment option is.

grace
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank