Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HPV from seborrheic keratosis
To whom it may concern,

I recently had a wart-like growth removed from my genital area and biopsied. The diagnosis I was given claimed it was a seborrheic keratosis and that it was benign. I have since noticed another possible growth forming slightly above the area of the previous one and have a few concerns:

A few sites say that there may be a connection between seborrheic keratoses and HPV, but they didn't sound definitive. More sites said they are benign, but the information mostly dealt with non-genital growths. Is there a possibility that my keratosis is or could cause HPV?

Does having it make me more susceptible to contracting HPV?

If not, are seborrheic keratoses contagious? Is there a treatment to keep them from spreading or a more topical treatment to get rid of them? I would rather not have each one cut off, as it takes time to heal and is in a sensitive area.

If I already have a diagnosis for benign keratosis, do I need to consult my gynaecologist if more do appear? Or is it safe to say that's what they are, and they don't need treatment?  

Thank you for your time
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
no this is not contagious. see your provider again to have this 2nd area removed also.

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
cris01us
NM
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland