Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HPV specialist
Just diagoned with HR HPV withh Lsil.  In shocl only 2 partners over my lifetime and I am now 50.
In shock.  Doctor says there is nothing to worry about that I will have procedure and everything will be fine.  However, I have been on the web searching topic all day.  Didn't have a chance to ask to many quesitons and she is now on holidays.
1)   So I need clarification is it the combination of the procedure to kill infected cells in addition to  the body clearing the virus that basically leads to the notion that this particular strain will not return.  
2)   Once the body is deemed to have cleared the virus, is it still transmittable.  If yes, how would this impact the male partner.
3)  At what point would it be considered safe to have sex with condom and not transmit
4) Is it true that you cannot be reinfected by same strain.  
5)  Are there any statistics supporting my doctor's comments that once cleared, disease will not return.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I saw your post on the dr's STD forum.  I have posted to you over there.  Basically though, everyone sexually active has/had HPV at some point.  And you're right, you cannot be reinfected with the same strain.  Most of the time, once you're cleared, it will not return.  If you're immune system gets compromised, it can return but I even know some people with immune diseases that don't have problems with HPV (and they had test positive for HPV).

Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources