STDs Expert Forum
HPv and Warts
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HPv and Warts

Hello Doctor

   I have a question about hpv and genital warts.  If you have visable warts and have unprotected sex then is your parter sure to get genital warts?  I have read that most people dont show symptoms after exposure to hpv.  What i mean is would the risk be the same if you had warts or not if you were a carrier of HPV.  Do you pass on the virus or the warts?

Thanks
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome back to the Forum.  I reviewed your earlier interaction with Dr. Handsfield and am sorry that you continue to worry about your HP v infection.  HPV is just not that big a deal, both because it rarely is harmful to infected persons and because it is so very widespread.

The viruses that typically cause warts may also be present without visible changes or symptoms.  I hope this addresses your concerns.  Again, please don't worry, it's not worth it and there's rally not a whole lot to be done about it. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank