STDs Expert Forum
Hepatitis Risk from Receiving Anilingus
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Hepatitis Risk from Receiving Anilingus

Doctor:  I had a follow up question.  20 days ago or so I received anilingus for approximately 20-30 seconds at a massage appointment.  I had not expected this and this was the only sexual activity that took place as I terminated the appointment.  For ease of mind I am having STD testing.  However, I am concerned about the risk of Hep B and/or Hep C from this event.  Am I at risk for Hepatitis at all?  My concern regards the extended testing period (I read up to 8 or 9 weeks) and whether I need to abstain from any sexual activity at all (kissing, etc) until final tests come back.  Please advise.

Thank you so much.
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
You have now exceeded our guidelines for posting on the STD an HIV Prevention Forums.  We ask that clients test no more than twice in any six month perio to provide access for others.  I will briefly address your concerns but there will be no responses beyond this and I will ask that you do not submit additional questions until May 2012.  

There are no reported instances in which hepatitis B or C has been transmitted through analingus and no credible reason for you to be concerned.  Hepatitis C in transmitted virtually entirely through transfer of infected blood to another person's blood- this would not happen with analingus.  Further, as I mentioned there are no instances of either virus being tranmitted through oral-anal contact.  

I urge you not to worry and to tell you that you do not need testing related to the event you describe.  Further, there is no need to abstain from sexual activity because of fear that you might have acquire haptitis which you could then transmit to another.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank