STDs Expert Forum
Herpes Question (Please Advise)
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Herpes Question (Please Advise)

I recently received a lap dance at strip club and would like to know the risks associated with obtaining Herpes or any other STD from this activity.  During the lap dance, which lasted about 30 minutes, the stripper was fully nude and masturbated herself (both hands) throughout the dance.  She also un-tucked my shirt, loosened my belt and pulled my penis above my belt line in order for her to do hand-to-genital rubbing and for her to grind on my penis with her buttocks and front genital area.  I did not penetrate her vagina with my penis or hands, but was definitely exposed to her vaginal fluids and genital areas through the hand-to-genital contact and genital-to-genital grinding (again, no penetration).

My questions are as follows:
1)  Is it possible to obtain an STD in this manner?  (female hand masterbating (masturbating) herself then immediately touching male penis AND/OR female genital areas rubbing against male penis without clothing barrier)  If so, what STD's?  I am most concerned about herpes.

I appreciate your help as I am very concerned about this activity.
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
No penetration, effectively no risk.  Transfer of genital secretions through genital to hand to genital mechanisms simply does not occur.  Similarly, no penetration, no transmission of bacterial STDs.  If there were herpes lesions present on her, transmission is a theoretical possibility but, no be honest, this is unlikely and in over 25  years of STD practice, I have neither heard or seen it.  I would not worry about it.  EWH
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for your assistance.  One follow up question...

1)  I have read that many non-STDs infections can resemble herpes.  Can you provide a brief list of such infections and/or links to good research sites.

Best Regards,
J40
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
My favorite site for herpes information is either the web site or hot lie of ASHA (the American Social Health Association).  At the hotline you can talk directly with knowledgeable counselors.  Full disclosure however, I am Chairman of the Board of ASHA and Dr. Handsfield is on the Board.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank