Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
ITCHING INSIDE PENIS
I have mild to moderate itching inside my penis. It goes from the tip to about half way down. I do not have any discharge or pain when urinating. I was dignose with STD some time ago, it came a bit better, but i was taking alot of antibiotics, do u think to much antibiotics may have caused this problem. Do let me know. Regards john
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
It's possible that the antibiotics didn't fully cure your disease.  Which STD did you have?  Some are easier to get rid of (chlamydia) than others (like ureaplasma).  Sometimes antibiotics will just reduce the infection without curing it.  Did you test negative for what you tested positive for after treatment?

Also, yes antibiotics can cause symptoms, like a fixed drug reaction, but I don't believe what you have would be a typical case of that.

If you are sure you're cured, then you might have prostatitis, or chronic male pelvic pain.   That is not unusual after a bout of a STD.  You can read up on those on Google.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I had the STD Called Non Specific Uthretus, aka NSU..What do u think i will have now
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Its NSU
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Unfortunately, NSU is just a term given when they don't discover which specific infection you had.  Recurrent NSU is unfortunately both common and problematic.  My recommendation is that you be tested for Trichomonas, Ureaplasma, Mycoplasma, and Chlamydia.  Those are the most common causes of NSU.  Chlamyida is the most common, but also the least likely to reoccur.  Some of these tests are at this point uncommon, but you can get them ordered through LabCorp.  

Trich test:
http://www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/chapter/mono/sm000300.htm

Mycoplasma/Ureaplasma, Real-Time PCR
http://www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/chapter/mono/vm003300.htm

The problem is many doctors will simply treat with antibiotics, but without knowing which organism you're treating, that can often fail.

If you'd rather just be treated with another round of antibiotics, then I'd suggest 2g Azithromycin and 2g Flagyl.  The Azithromycin will treat the bacterial causes of NSU and the Flagyl will treat Trichomonas.  If you revisit the doctor who first treated you, chances are good that they will recommend this treatment as it would be standard for a second round of NSU.  This would be a cheaper alternative than testing.  Good luck.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
cris01us
NM
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland