STDs Expert Forum
Irritation?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Irritation?
Hello Doctor, I have a question in regards to genital herpes. About 4 months ago I had about 3 red spots on the shaft of my penis, they were not painful nor did they caused itching. After applying hydrocortisone cream for about a week they went away and never came back. The first time I noticed the spots were after masturbation and prior to that I was sexually involved with a female a few times with protection.
Should I be concerned that those spots were herpes related?
Thank you in advance.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
239123 tn?1267651214
It doesn't sound like herpes.  Herpes usually would progress to pimples or open sores, and generally are somewhat painful.  If the spots come back, definitely see a health care provider right away (within 1-2 days), and don't use hydrocortisone.  If they don't appear again, don't worry about it.

Regards--  HHH, MD
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now