Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Is it okay to use neosporin when managing discomfort from warts?
During the healing process, does it promote the virus in any way if you use neosporin to sooth the area? Thank you
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
no reason to use a topical antibiotic cream at this point.


did you have your warts burnt off or are you using a topical at home several days a week to treat them?  

usually just a barrier cream like desitin, a&d or zinc oxide is best to apply to the genital skin when it's sore from wart treatments. less chance of an allergic reaction like there is with neopsorin.

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
101028 tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland