Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Is it possible to be have unprotected sex with a person who has STD and not be infected?
Would like to know if it is possible to not catch STD despite having unprotected sex with someone who has infection?

Is there anyone out there who has experienced having a partner who has an STD, but still hasnt caught it from the partner despite unprotected sex?
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1318465 tn?1340571541
Hi

The answer to your questions is yes.  

Having unprotected sex (with an infected person) doesn't mean you are going to get infected; but you are putting yourself at high risk.   If one continues to have sex (unprotected) with an infected person chances are the STD negative person will become infected.  Most STDs are more easily transmitted than others.  

People who are getting infected with STDs are people whose partner is unaware of their status (if they know they had an STD they would be treated for it), in cases like herpes not all sexual acts lead to infection.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for the response JessyJames2010.

I had an unprotected sex encounter a month ago with a CSW. I've tested for chlamydia (urethral swab), urine testing, Gram Stain, VDRL on the 4th week. Results came negative.
There are no visible symptoms that i can observe in my penis except for some patches of discoloration on the glans. It is not itchy nor painful. I observed it to be darker in the previous weeks and seems to be getting lighter. Would you have an idea on what is it? Or is discoloration normal?

Also, since i've taken those tests already, would you suggest me to take another round of tests? and when?

Also, what other tests should i take to ensure that im cleared from everything?

Would really appreciate your input.

Thanks a lot.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1318465 tn?1340571541
HI

discoloration has nothing to do with any STD, unless the discolorations start to form into bumps and then blisters.

Though VDRL test is conclusive at 8 weeks, I would take the one month negative and forget about syphilis.

Other tests you should consider taking:
HIV, Hep B, and Herpes (antibody igG HSV-2) in 2 months.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
HIV, Hep B, and Herpes at two months would be conclusive?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1318465 tn?1340571541
FOR YOU,  yes.  


(your encounter was a month ago)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
Avatar m tn
Blank
Squints9958
Avatar m tn
Blank
cris01us
NM