Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Itchy Skin, Soar and Itchy Throat, Isolated Skin Rash, Back Pain, Itchy and Burning Tongue
Hello

I have been experiencing a few symptoms of what I believe is a viral infection. About four months ago, immediately after a short intense kiss I experienced a tingling sensation on my upper lip. Three days after a small of what may have been a Cold Soar developed in the corner of my upper lip. It dried up about two weeks later after using some antibiotic cream. After about three weeks I noticed all over my skin began to get itchy especially my upper body and I also developed a cold and cough with a very itchy soar throat. I also started to see very small scally rashes which had no bumps or redness appearing on my hand and fingers, not all at once though, they appeared one after the other about 6 in total so far, now there is one on my toe. My nostrils have also been a bit sensitive and itchy at times too and I have started to get some back pains and my eyes have become a bit itchy as if something is crawling inside.
After some reading online I thought it may have been Oral Herpes but my symptoms are not all the same as the ones I have seen for Herpes HSV1 or 2. Could this be another type of infection? If so what? and how could I treat it?

PLEASE HELP!
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
well i recommend u go and test for STD's and hiv we can't suspect an illness from symptoms so the best way to know is do a test
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1331558 tn?1317691287
All of this from kissing? Sure, if your partner had any sores or blisters in his mouth, you may have contracted HSV 1. But, You have bumps on your hands and on your foot? You may need medical expertise for this cause we cannot give it. However, I do believe that this may not be std related.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1366547 tn?1287367550
You do NOT need testing for HIV as someone above suggested. Kissing does NOT spread HIV, no matter the circumstance. You could have contracted HSV 1 due to the formation of a cold sore. Millions of people get cold sores- HSV 1 is extremely common. However, unless the person had an open, fresh sore on his mouth, contracting an STD solely from kissing is extremely unlikely.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
101028 tn?1419606604
Blank
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar universal
Blank
Gent, Belgium
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Reykjavik, Iceland