STDs Expert Forum
Keflex for STD??
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Keflex for STD??

2 weeks ago I had unprotected sex with a stranger who promised me that she was up to date on her STD testing.  I performed oral sex on her, and we also had vaginal intercourse.  A few days later I developed a very sore throat and went to the doctor.  (I have had absolutely no other symptoms that seem STD related)  The doctor prescribed Keflex for my throat infection and told me it would be gone in a matter of days.  My question is:  Is it possible that my throat problem could have been an STD from performing oral sex on her or just a coincidence, and if so, is Keflex effective in treating STD's, or do I need to go get something else.  I'm very worried about this since I just started dating someone and don't want to pass anything on to her.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Cephalexin (Keflex) isn't the first choice for any STD, but in the usual dose would prevent or treat gonorrhea or syphilis.  It has no effect against chlamydia, and no antibiotic is effective against herpes or other viral infections.

You almost certainly had a viral infection, not an STD and probably unrelated to the sexual exposure you describe--except that you could have caught a cold from her.  Your doctor should have known better than to prescribe an antibiotic in that circumstance.

You don't need any further treatment, and I wouldn't worry about passing anything on to your new partner.

Good luck-- HHH, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank