Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Levaquin for Chlamydia/Gonorrhea
Hi Doc...the other day I received unprotected oral from a woman (I'm a man) - no ejaculation. The entire encounter lasted maybe 2 minutes.

Is the chance of me contracting chlamydia non-existant? How about the probability of contracting gonorrhea?

I have a 6 day, 500mg dose of Levaquin left over from a previous ailment (non-STD related). If I was to have gotten one of these buggers, would that course be enough to get rid of it? Thank you.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
239123 tn?1267651214
Chlamydia rarely infects the mouth and throat and there has never been a proved case of chlamydia that was acquired by fellatio.  The risk of gonorrhea is higher, but still uncommon compared to vaginal sex.  I don't recommend self-treatment with leftover antibiotic.  But levofloxacin (Levaquin) is active against both gonorrhea and chlamydia.

Good luck-- HHH, MD
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
The doc has said there is no documented evidence that you can get chlamydia from receiving oral. There is a small, very small chance of gonnorrea. But if you had gonnorrea, you would have symptoms within a few days of exposure.  Why not hang on and see if you have it (again, slim chance) and if you get a drip, then you will have a better idea of what to do. You should never take left over antibiotics. If you get symptoms go to a doc. If not, then forget about it.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Is a 6 day treatment cycle enough to be considered effective?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, levaquin was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Follow up for Dr HHH was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now