STDs Expert Forum
Likelyhood of STD's from frottage.
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Likelyhood of STD's from frottage.

About 1 month ago, July 4th, I went to and exotic massage parlor and had a female make me climax by rubbing her vagina up and down my penis while I was lying on my back.  This lasted about 5-10 minutes and I was lubricated with baby oil.  Don't think that make a difference though.  I don't believe I saw any kind of sores or visible bumps while she was doing this..  My penis head may have come close to her vagina opening but there was absolutely no penetration involved.  Since then I haven't had any obvious symptoms to any kind of STD but I regret the entire situation and have been feeling heavy anxiety since then to the point of dizzyness and pains.  (I have been diagnosed with anxiety disorder in the past.)

I've looked everywhere including this site for all kinds of info in regards to what I may have put myself at risk for and continuously find conflicting statements so I decided to come here and ask the question myself.  From this encounter, what have I put myself at risk for?  I have read posts on this site that there is a theoretical risk for certain STDs and it is a low risk situation all together but how low or rare exactly?  I will be getting tested tomorrow for all STDs and once again in October mainly because I have read that HSV testing will be conclusive after 4 months.

Should I be worrying so much if I haven't seen anything yet?  Thank you.
Tags: frottage
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your question.

Sometimes the title of a question has most or all the information for an accurate reply.  "Likelihood of STDs from frottage"?  Before reading anything else, I would say zero or close to it.  Any symptoms probably are not due to any STD from such an exposure.

Now I have read the rest.  A more nuanced response is that there conceivably could be a chance of acquiring one of the STDs transmitted primarily by skin-to-skin contact, i.e. herpes, HPV, or syphilis.  But in nearly 4 decades in the STD business, I have never seen a case of any of these in someone who didn't have a riskier exposure, i.e. penetrating intercourse.  So for practical purposes, you can consider this exposure to have been risk-free.

I don't recommend HSV testing even after unprotected sex.  It's not a wise thing for you to do; the tests just aren't good enough, and a positive result would not be reliable and would not indicate infection from this event.  And I certainly see no need for testing for anything else either.

Myt advice is that you take pride in having safe sex (no penetration), secure in the knowledge you aren't at risk.  If you have a regular partner, you can safely continue unprotected sex without risk of transmitting anything.

Regards--  HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you so much for the quick reply.  Your expert answers make me feel much better and help me to really relax about everything.  Even though it's considered safe sex,  I definitely won't be doing anything like that again mainly so I don't worry so much about it.  Once again thank you so much.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You're welcome.  Glad to have helped.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank