STDs Expert Forum
Massage penis vagina contact
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Massage penis vagina contact

Dear Doctor


I visited a massage parlour earlier today. I had a body to body massage.

At one momment she started sliding with her vagina over my penis (shaft and penis top).

When I noticed this I asked her to stop this contact. But she alreay shrubbed some times with her vagina over my penis.

There was no penetration. There was only contact between both genitals.

Now I'm totally in panick that I might have caught an STS like Chlamydia, Syphilis, Herpes, HIV, ...

I also have a girlfriend. i really feel a shame and do not know what to do. Should I stop having sex with my girlfriend. We never use a condom. As I also never have sex with other girls. Only from time to time I go get a massage, but never with genital contact.


Kind regards
D.
Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  I think the advice you have received is too conservative.   Frottage or body to body contact, does not lead to transmission of HIV or most common STDs like gonorrhea, chlamydia, NGU, etc as these infection require penetration for transmission to occur.  Some STDs do not require penetration for transmission, including herpes, syphilis and HPV however most people do not have these infections and even if your partner did, most contacts do not lead to transmission.   If you have developed herpes, you will develop lesions at the site of contact within 14 days of exposure. for syphilis, lesions appear typically within 21 days.  As for HPV, this can take longer (up to 6 months) for lesions to appear.  

As I said, your risk for ANY STD from this exposure is VERY low. In my opinion you need not worry and unless you develop symptoms, I would not advise testing of any sort.

I hope these comments are helpful to you.EWH
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I contacted a local organization for STD/HIV prevention.

They said B2B massage is a real risk for STD's, but not for HIV.
When genitals get in contact the chances are real to have caught one or more STD's.

I'm really anxious and do not know what to do.

What are the chances that I have caught something?
If any symptoms occur, by what time should I notice these?

I always thought a B2B massage was safe. But this accident makes me think different.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Doctor,

Your answer is really helpful.
It has put my mind back at rest.

I just hope I do not develop any herpes symptoms the coming 2 weeks.

But still strange that the guy from the prevention organization was so convinced that I was at risk for all STD's except HIV. In their opinion B2B is always a risk.

Thanks for the quick reaction and all the good work you do on this forum.


Kind regards
D.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Glad to help.  I would add that often peole giving advice over the phone tend to be quite conserrvative in their outlook.  I anticipate you'll be fine. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank