STDs Community
NGU risk
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding STD issues such as: Chlamydia, Crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Herpes, HPV, Molluscum Contagiosum, PID, Rectal Infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, Warts, Yeast Infection

For questions and support for HPV/genital warts, please visit our HPV Community. For questions and support for Herpes, please visit our Herpes Community.

Please note, this forum does not cover AIDS/HIV issues. Please visit our HIV Prevention Community for information and support.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

NGU risk

I've posted a couple of questions (forum/dr) regarding inflammation of my meatus and other symptoms I've experienced since receiving a body to body massage and handjob at a parlour 6 weeks ago but would appreciate some clarification from someone on the likelyhood of a specific transmission (I think Dr Hook will be annoyed if I post on my question again).

I was aware during my massage that the lady was reaching behind her to get more oil for the massage. If this oil was from her anus, and she then rubbed my meatus (which she did), could this have transmitted NGU?

I've had no significant urinary discomfort, no obv. discharge but some sporadic itching and definate meatus inflammation during the 6 weeks. I've had testicular pain and pelvic tension in the past couple of weeks tho this could have been CPPS.As I've been taking Trimethoprim, I can't tell if that has had some effect (if any testicular/prostatic pain was caused by NGU).

I'm really trying not to be neurotic over this episode but the appearance of the inflamed meatus and increased frequency of urination just couple of days after the event has led me to believe something may have been transmitted, even tho my 10 day tests for G/C were negative.

Would a sexual health clinic be able to test for NGU if I've been taking Trimethoprim.

Thanks for any advice. I'm trying to stay sane but am so worried about ruining my marriage and just need answers.
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
You received answers twice now it appears. Nothing this forum is going to tell you is different then what EXPERTS have told you.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/-Epididymitis-symptoms---STI-risk-after-massage/show/1935023#post_9050226

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I get the message Vance! :-) I only asked as I hadn't addressed that specific aspect of it with the Dr. It's just difficult for me to reconcile the appearance (and persistance) of those symptoms since the event with nothing having been transmitted.

Just don't understand why it would look so different (CPPS aside) since.

Thanks anyhow.
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
The mind is very powerful, chances are it's nothing.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1415046551
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
deksman2
Croatia
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jockojohnson
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jerry456
Albuquerque, NM