STDs Expert Forum
Night of passion followed by concerns
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Night of passion followed by concerns

Hello Doc - I appreciate you taking time to help me out here. Here is my concern....

I met a girl at a bar and went home with her. We got naked and engaged in the following activities
- Heavy french kissing
- I sucked on her nipples as I masterbated her with my fingers
- She stroked me
- She gave me a *******, but I was wearing a condom
- She inserted her index finger in my anus
- After masterbating (masturbating) her (by inserting my fingers in her) I gave her taste of her ***. I do remember kissing her after that
- We did not have sex. I did not take my penis anywhere closer to her vagina

Prior to this I have no history of any STDs and have been with the same woman for 15 years. This woman hasnt had a steady single partner for a years and has history of seeing men for sex (promiscuous) - although she claims to only practice safe sex

My questions are
- what are the chances that I contracted any STDs or HIV (she confirmed before we started that she always plays safe and is disease free)?
- Which activity, if any, above could potentially lead to STDs?
- If there are STDs or HIV tests I should run, when should I do those (this happened on Jan 24)?
- is PEP (post exposure prophylaxis) recommended?

I am a 37 year old male of East Indian origin
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your question.  And congratulations on pursuing safe sex practices for the events described.  They protected you from any and all infections.

There are similarities between this question and your one on the HIV forum a year or so ago.  In both instances, you express worry about exposures that carry little or no risk of STD/HIV transmission.

In theory, some STDs -- in particular those transmitted by skin-to-skin contact, and not through genital secretions (herpes, HPV, syphilis) -- could be transmitted by hand-genital contact, fingering, or other close exposures without vaginal, anal, or oral penetration.  However, even for these infections, such transmission is exceedingly rare if it occurs at all.  If it happened with any frequency, STD clinics would have at least occasional patients with these infections and yet no history of unprotected intercourse.  But we never see such people.  So obviously the real-world risks are exceeeingly low, perhaps nonexistant.

More to the point, all of the specific events you mentioned is risk free, even if your partner had one or more STDs.  Accordingly, I do not recommend you be tested for HIV or any other STD, and would not recommend PEP or any other treatment.  If you have a regular sex partner, you can safely continue unprotected sex without worry of transmission.

I hope this has helped.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank