STDs Expert Forum
On antibiotics, how long till I can resume sex?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

On antibiotics, how long till I can resume sex?

Here's a quick summary: I had sex with a prostitute 3 and 6 weeks ago (same woman).  She gave me unprotected oral sex, we kissed, and  we engaged in protected anal sex.  I know my risk is low but I got a doctor to prescribe medicine for gonorrhea and chlaymidia.  I took 4 250mg zithromax (as one dose) and  1 750 mg levaquin.

I was worried because I felt a sort of pain in my testicles on and off for a few minutes at a time.  I had no other symptoms.  I have not had sex with my wife since either incident.  She has planned to have my parents keep our kids this weekend.  I took both medicines on tuesday.  Assuming for the sake of argument that I did have gonorrhea or chlaymidia, how long until it would be safe to have sex with my wife without risking passing the disease on to her?

Also, a second question, would the zithromax dose I took handle any incubating syphilis?

Thank you so much for your helpful and informative board.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
The official advice is to wait a week.  But for practical purposes, if you had an infection such as gonorrhea, chlamydia, or syphilis, you would be non-infectious within 2 days.  And yes, 1.0 g azithromycin (Zithromax) cures incubating syphilis.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have a very similar problem. After one unprotected exposure vaginal and oral about 12-13 months ago I was diagnosed with prostitis and treated. Still having symptoms and think it could be ngu. I've been treated (and am continuing treatment) and wife tested negitive for stds. Should sex be ok?
Can prostitis cause ngu?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Would a swab of the urethra show up anything if NGU was the cause and antibiotics have been taking but sex have been going on during treatment?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Doc, long story short my past sexual history includes ten females all vag or oral sex (I'm male), I'm 23 and the last time I had sex was Nov04.  Since then I got tested in april for gon,chlamydia,hiv and all negative; got tested in june05 for hiv and herpes and was neg hiv and pos hsv1, neg hsv2.  Essentially I think I'm in the clear dating wise to consider my self STD-free but recently I've been having a lot of urine drip out of my penis when I'm finished peeing.  I feel like I have to stand over the toilet for more time then I should shaking drips of pee out, to avoid having moist underwear.  This compounded by the fact that the catalyst for the april std tests was an anon. email saying to go get tested for chlamydia that just said "sorry" at the bottom.  Granted the email could have been a prank and that the first results were negative my question is whether or not I can feel basically fine, with the exception of the drips, and after 8 mos still have an std like gon. or chlamydia?  A retest probably wouldnt hurt but are there other non-sex related conditions that could cause the dripping?  Also, do most men drip for a while after they urinate?  I drink a fair amount of coffee/caffeine so I'm sure that does not help any thing either.  Thank you in advance for your response.  DH
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have a stupid question.  The pills gave me a really bad upset stomach.  About 20 minutes after I took the levaquin (2 hours after the zithromax) I had a bad bout of diarrhea.  Could the medicine have passed too quickly through my system?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
It was the azithromycin, which usually causes the symptoms you had.  If you vomited within 5-10 minutes (which some people do), it could reduce efficacy.  The diarrhea makes no  difference.

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
HI
I took medication for Chlamydia (4-zithromax) abouta week ago. (My boyfriend has not yet been tested or treated)Yeaterday I went down on my boyfriend isit possible that i may have reinfected myself even though he shows no signs of it..Like what would i have to have touched inorder for me to get a sore throat from giving oral? and even if my throat isnt sore is it possible i reinfected myself?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, GCC was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank