Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Oral gonorrhea risk? 90 days symptoms?
Hi.
It's been 90 days from my exposure, I performed oral sex on a male who can be infected by gonorrhea. For 80 days, There was no problem about my throat, but 10 days ago, I felt a terrible throat ache, and I saw a doctor. He said that It's pharyngitis, and gave me Amoxicillin + Clavulanic acid formy pharyngitis.
I used this drugs for a week, at 87th day, I was okay and I had no pain on my throat.
Yesterday (90 days from exp.) My throat-pain started again and it's really painful.
This is my medical story, do you think that this pains can be about oral gonorrhea or any kind of STD because of oral sex?
7-8 days ago I posted to you, this is the 2nd time, but the first time with this username. I'm really sorry, I couldn't find my first topic.
Thanks in advance.
And sorry for bad English.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I am sure you were answered and you can always get your username and password reset.

Your risk was very low, I see no reason to be concerned about a STD. If you want get an oral gonorrhea test if it will make you feel better. Or just see your Dr again.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Yes It was answered but as i said before, my pains started again and i felt afraid about it.
Thanks again. I'll see my doctor.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
Squints9958
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ftworthstress76137