STDs Community
Oral sex and possible STD
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding STD issues such as: Chlamydia, Crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Herpes, HPV, Molluscum Contagiosum, PID, Rectal Infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, Warts, Yeast Infection

For questions and support for HPV/genital warts, please visit our HPV Community. For questions and support for Herpes, please visit our Herpes Community.

Please note, this forum does not cover AIDS/HIV issues. Please visit our HIV Prevention Community for information and support.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Oral sex and possible STD

DRs. I am a male who gave another male oral sex without ejaculation. This was my only sexual encounter. About 3 weeks latter I got a sore in my month. At a month from the exposure I was tested for HIV, Syphillis (syphilis) (by blood) and gonnorhea (Gonorrhea) and chlamydia (by urine) all were negative. At least a year after I started having uti symptoms occurring for a while and cleared up with cipro, then come back a few months later. Sometimes the tip of my penis would be red and there would be a slight burning sensation. Would this be a cause of my sexual encounter?
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
101028_tn?1419606604
this is not the doctor's forum - you have to pay to post there.

whether or not a partner ejaculates has no meaning as to your std risk. it's the sex act itself that is the risk, not semen.

most of your std testing was done too early to be accurate too.

many things can cause oral lesions, did your provider think it was more than just a canker sore?

grace
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry Grace, I meant to edit the drs. part from my comment. Several docs have told me that the sore was from severe allergies. It has not been an issues for over a year, but I keep getting uti symptoms like lower back and pelvic pain, very slight burning during urination, and some redness on the tip of my penis. What I was wondering is if Chlamydia and gonnorhea (Gonorrhea) could cause these symptoms from just performing oral and if my tests for them after one month would be accurate.
Blank
101028_tn?1419606604
yes, testing after 1 month was accurate for both of those.

odds are your symptoms aren't std related at all.  did they do a manual exam of your prostate at any point?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Yes. Everything was fine. I was told by my new doctor that my prostate is being affected by the severe allergies I have.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your help.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top STDs Answerers
101028_tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
alexsp87
Spain
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
3149845_tn?1415046551
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
1318465_tn?1340571541
Blank
JessyJames2010
Camarillo, CA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
mil1209