Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
PCR test...does it automatically test for both CT and NG
I have a general question about the "PCR" test for Chlamydia and Gonorrhea.

I had one about a month or more ago. They did the test due to my sexually activity, and since i had chlamydia once before in the past.

The Dr. said the test was a PCR for Chlamydia. It was negative. Based on the symptoms i was having i was more worried about Gonorrhea.

Does the PCR for Chlamydia AUTOMATICALLY test for gonorrhea as well? is that a standard test that would pick up either, or do they both specifically have to be looked for in the test. my worry is i was negative for CT but never tested for GC

I tried to ask another Dr, and he said not to worry, as i also had a urinalysis, and that if i had any type of infections, regardless what it was C. .or N.G. etc, the urinaylsis would show something which would prompt them to do a more specific test....is that correct? i was under the impression specific tests were always needed and urinalysis would not show things like C.t or N.G.
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1318465 tn?1340571541
Hi

I've put the answers in capital letters for clarity.  

"Does the pcr for Chlamydia automatical test for gonorrhea as well? "
                 NO
"the urinaylsis would show something which would prompt them to do a more specific test....is that correct?"
                THAT IS CORRECT.   IF THEY DIDN'T SEE AN INFECTION IN URINALYSIS
                 AND HAD NO REASON TO DO ANOTHER TEST THEN YES.

GO TO ANOTHER CLINIC AND DEMAND A GONORRHEA TEST.    
Comment
Cancel
1318465 tn?1340571541
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thanks very much. i had assumed they would have tested for both initially.

can i ask, when a urinalysis is perfromed, if someting like NG was present, would something show up that would prompt them to run more tested, like for example a higher than normal LEU count?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
you'd have white cells in the urine if you had active gonorrhea most likely.

are you still having symptoms or have they passed?

bottom line is - if you were having unprotected sex, you should screen for all std's at the appropriate time. syphilis is 6 weeks post encounter, herpes and hiv is 3 months post encounter. if your symptoms are gone, just wait and screen for gonorrhea again then.

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028 tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Is that what high leu means? High white blood cells? They dipped my urine at the drs office and said my leu was high. The next day I had urinalysis, ct test and prostate blood work....all was fine. Would NG show symptoms in those tests that would prompt further testing? They said I was fine. But my testicle pain its not going away
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
...and get tested for urethritis and gonorrhea. First a sample from your urethra to look whether there is an infection there (urethritis) by looking for leukocytes, then also tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia. You may also have NSU (urethritis not caused by chlam or gonorrhea), depending on what they find in your urethra and on your tests.

Gonorrhea usually (but not always) causes profound symptoms.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar m tn
Blank
Squints9958