STDs Community
Performing oral sex on prostitute, then gargling with lemon juice
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding STD issues such as: Chlamydia, Crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Herpes, HPV, Molluscum Contagiosum, PID, Rectal Infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, Warts, Yeast Infection

For questions and support for HPV/genital warts, please visit our HPV Community. For questions and support for Herpes, please visit our Herpes Community.

Please note, this forum does not cover AIDS/HIV issues. Please visit our HIV Prevention Community for information and support.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Performing oral sex on prostitute, then gargling with lemon juice

Last night I performed oral sex on a prostitute... It was unprotected. After she left I gargled with lemon juice, thinking it would kill any possible bacteria in my mouth. What are the possible STDs I could get? I read it's relatively rare for the man to get anything, but I'm scared. And, what symptoms should I look for? Was rinsing with lemon juice a good idea?
Related Discussions
10 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
207091_tn?1337713093
Rinsing with the lemon juice probably wouldn't hurt, but I don't know how much it would help.  

In any case, you are right - your chances of an std are slim.  The possibilities are gonorrhea and syphilis, and both aren't all that common.

If you notice any oral sores, sore throats, etc., then get checked, but I wouldn't worry too much about this.

Aj
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
How long could it take for oral sores or sore throat? I.e. when am I in the clear?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi dave,
Go check, I went to test in early june for hIV and hepatitis and had chlamydia, I was assymptotic.

Test in 2 weeks for all STD's

Take care,
FWK
Blank
207091_tn?1337713093
The sores could take a month or so to show up, and the sore throat, if you get one (most oral stds are asymptomatic) would appear in a few days to a week or so.

But again, this is low risk, and your chances of getting anything are very slim.  

Aj
Blank
207091_tn?1337713093
There is no risk for HIV here.  There is also a very very slim chance of Hep B.  Chlamydia very rarely happens from oral sex, if ever.  

Please don't panic.

AJ
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks, I feel a little better. Also, she took a shower before, does that help?
Blank
207091_tn?1337713093
It might.  There aren't a lot of studies on this.

Aj
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Ok I just noticed a blood blister in my inside cheek. This just formed after eating some sushi. Now I'm scared. Could this be herpes? I've had cold sores before, so I already have type 1, but never manifested as a blood blister inside my cheek. Help! Could it be I bit my cheek? Would a blister show up so quickly if it was herpes???
Blank
207091_tn?1337713093
Its not herpes.  Herpes doesn't cause blood blisters.

You probably just bit the inside of your cheek.

AJ
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Yes I noticed this morning it's gone....You don't know how relieved I am. I'll let you know if anything weird happens. Time for me to make some changes. Thank you so much for your feedback.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
alan74
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
shandy92
United Kingdom
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
deksman2
Croatia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Dallasfan
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY