STDs Expert Forum
Please Provide Information, I Want
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Please Provide Information, I Want

Hello Doctors,

I'm sure you will be reading my previous post so I am not going to provide much back story.  My concern surrounds the possibility of secretions getting in an open wound on my finger, not sure if it happened or not.  I have had had the following tests:

1.  HIV Antibody Test at 3 weeks = Negative
2.  PCR/DNA Test with an HIV 1/2 Antibody test at 4 1/2 weeks (32 days) Negative
3.  HIV Antibody 1/2 Test at 7 1/2 weeks (53.5 days) = Negative

As mentioned in my previous post, I had some jaw swelling begin around 3 1/2 weeks after this event, and most recently have had excessive dry mouth.  This hitting its peak around 50 days after this event.  I saw an ENT who says it could have to do with the Xanax then Lexapro that I was on for brief periods, but they also mentioned the possibility of Sjogrens.  In looking this up, I saw that it was an autoimmune disease, which leads to my questions.

1). Are my tests, all combined or even individually, conclusive at this point?
2). Would an autoimmune disease like Sjogrens effect the reliability of results from these tests?  Would it prevent antibodies from being built?
3). I take a corticosteroid inhaler Symbicort (2 puffs in the morning), read somewhere that this can cause immunosuppressive, would this effect my test results?
4). Should my dry mouth been from HIV SGD or DILS, would my 7 1/2 week test have been positive?

Thank you for your patience and assistance, I truly appreciate it.
Tags: help, scared, DNA PCR
300980_tn?1194933000

I'm sorry to see that you are still having trouble moving forward.  Let's try again:

1). Are my tests, all combined or even individually, conclusive at this point?
Yes, clearly.  this was said before.

2). Would an autoimmune disease like Sjogrens effect the reliability of results from these tests?  Would it prevent antibodies from being built?
No, autoimmune disease would not modify the reliability of tests for HIV, nor would it keep antibodies from being formed.

3). I take a corticosteroid inhaler Symbicort (2 puffs in the morning), read somewhere that this can cause immunosuppressive, would this effect my test results?
I'm afraid what you describe is incorrect.  Use of a steroid inhaler would not affect test results and would not prevent antibody production.

4). Should my dry mouth been from HIV SGD or DILS, would my 7 1/2 week test have been positive?
Yes, if your dry mouth was due to HIV you test would have been positive.

I hope you will be able to move forward.  EWH
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Doctor,

Thanks for answering my last question.  I too am sorry that this is still bothering me, and that I am unfortunately bothering you.  I was doing well with the information that you provided to my original post a while back, but this dry mouth, possible Sjogrens thing, threw me for a loop, because when I looked it up I saw it compared to DILS and HIV Salivary Gland Disease.  Your most recent reply is very helpful, but I just wanted to get a clarification from you so that I can possibly put this to rest.

1).  You said that had my dry mouth been due to HIV, then I would have had a positive test.  Would this still be true if the dry mouth/dry eyes only really started around day 50 and I tested on day 53-54?  

2).  If this were DILS or HIV SGD would there have to be antibodies present in order for me to have those drastic symptoms?  Sorry I just don't know the science on this.

3).  Would 7-8 weeks post possible exposure be too soon to see either of those (DILS or HIV SGD) appear in someone?

Thank you for all of your assistance, you truly provide a great and informative service that is greatly appreciated by many.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Experience has shown me that sometimes in my efforts to provide answers I wind up just fueling unwarranted anxieties. For that reason, this will be the final reply.  You need to move on:

1. Yes, HIV does not cause symptoms of this sort prior to blood tests becoming positive.

2.  Yes.  As I said above, the presence of antibodies precedes symptoms.

3.  Yes, this would be too soon.

This thread is now complete.  Take care. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank