STDs Expert Forum
Possible HPV Transmission?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Possible HPV Transmission?

Good Day Dr.,

I invited a commercial sex worker to do a strip tease at my hotel.

During the course of this strip tease, she briefly touched the top of her vagina (not the lips or opening), which was shaved. This was about 30 seconds. There were no visible signs of warts.

She then proceeded to touch me with the same hand on my testicles, the base of my penis (I had on a condom), and on my nipple. These touches were, let's say, 30 seconds each.

Is there a possibility of HPV transmission?
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

Hand-genital contact during heavy petting is the likely explanation for occasional cases of genital HPV being diagnosed in virgins.  However, even this is very uncommon, and the brief contact you describe undoubtedly carries no risk at all.  Don't worry about it.

I hope this helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank