Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Possible STD in throat?
Okay this whole situation might seem strange but I am very concerned and would appreciate all the facts to be considered when answering, please. So I am a 16 year old female that gave oral sex for the very first time ever to my boyfriend on this past Sunday afternoon around 5:30-6 (today is Thursday around 8pm.) it was very short, maybe less than 5 minutes collectively. He did not cum in my mouth but I believe there was precum that tasted salty. Both my boyfriend and i have never had vaginal or anal sex with anyone so we are virgins in that sense. I am completely a virgin aside from the one time of giving oral sex. My boyfriend has only had oral with with one other girl ever and she was a virgin as well (total virgin, they were eahcothers first kiss.) The night of the incident, around a few hours afterwards, I started feeling a very slight sore throat. On Monday, It felt a bit worse but still not too bad. On Tuesday I went to our doctor and I didn't tell her what happened but I said I had a sore throat and she looked in my throat and said that my throat was pretty red and she gave me a shot (for sinus I think) and put me on a Z pack. My throat seems to be feeling better and less sore but it is still red. I am not doing oral sex again for a long time because this has scared me so much. So my main questions are

How likely is it that I have some sort of STD? I would say pharangeal gonorrhea is my main concern. But anything in general?

Do you think I should get tested?

I don't want my parents finding out, so can I possibly go to our local health department and get tested for gonorrhea and syphilis, ect for free/low cost without parents knowing?

How long would results take?

How long should I wait to get tested?

Would a Z Pack help even if I had an STD?

Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
3149845 tn?1452625053
Hi and welcome. Oral sex is very low risk for the giver. The problem is that you say everyone is a virgin but you dont really know about your boyfriend.
You took some meds so that might interfer with the test results. For the type of std your talking about the test would show something about 7 days after exposure.
The proper procedure is to give you a test to see if  you have anything instead of automaticlly treating you so testing now might be to no avail.
Cant say is the meds they gave you will work as we dont know if you had anything or if you did what you had.
I personally think you did not have anything.
At this point it would be best to have your boyfriend tested to rule out if he had anything.
I think this was all from anxiety as is a low risk.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
101028 tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland