STDs Community
Possible STD?
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding STD issues such as: Chlamydia, Crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Herpes, HPV, Molluscum Contagiosum, PID, Rectal Infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, Warts, Yeast Infection

For questions and support for HPV/genital warts, please visit our HPV Community. For questions and support for Herpes, please visit our Herpes Community.

Please note, this forum does not cover AIDS/HIV issues. Please visit our HIV Prevention Community for information and support.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Possible STD?

Hello All

I am a 23 year old male and the other day I protected sex with a female.  Before this she gave me oral sex.  Also my penis without a condom touched and went a very small amount into her vagina unprotected for a split second before I put a condom on.  I woke up the next day, only about 8 hours after this experience with a pain/annoyance in my left groin.  I noticed a swollen, tender lymph node.  The pain felt increased during the day and was discomforting.  I still have the swelling and pain today and also feel a little pain in my testicles and lower abdomen.  

I went to a physician today to check if it was a hernia or swollen node.  He said it was a node.  He told me that an STDs like HIV, herpes, and syphilis can lead to STDs.  This scared me although he did not say it was positive and he gave me an antibiotic.  

A couple of other notes: 5 days earlier to the sex I got a massive scrap/cut on my left hip.  I didn't treat it at all.  Also I shave my pubic region about once every 2 to 3 weeks.

I have 3 questions.

1) Do you think my sexual experience is enough to transmit possible STD's?

2) Do you think 1 day is enough to attribute a swollen lymph node to an STD?

3) Could my shaving or cut be enough to induce a swollen lymph node?
Thank you.  All help and information is greatly appreciated.
Related Discussions
580755_tn?1357673215
1) The oral sex could transmit a STD but symptoms do not show up that soon.
2) No, most STD's do not have that as a symptom
3)No clue...that would be for a Dr.

Your symptoms 8 hours later have nothing to do with an STD. I can't say you don't have an STD, but I can say that getting oral sex is not very likely to tansmit a STD. It is possible but it is low risk.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank