STDs Expert Forum
Possible syphilis chancre or other std?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Possible syphilis chancre or other std?

Hello and thank you in advance for your help.

I am a healthy male living in new york city.  I recently performed oral sex on a high risk male and am concerned about exposure.  I will give a timeline then ask questions.  I have not been promiscuous prior to these events and passed a full std panel in February

Tuesday, day of exposure - gave and received unprotected oral sex without ejaculation
Saturday, 4 after exposure - received oral sex from another person (no std's) ejaculated in their mouth
Tuesday, 7 days after exposure - inside of my mouth very red and blotchy but no sores present.  Took 3500mg (4 x 875 pills) augmentin continuing 8 day course of 1750 mg per day
Wednesday 11am. 8 days after - received 250mg ceftriaxone shot
Wednesday 11pm - short duration of unprotected vaginal sex no ejaculation
Thursday 9 days after -  noticed 3 small round raised sores in roof and side of mouth.  Look similar to online pics of chancre.  Slightly painful  

questions:
1 - Would these two antibiotics be effective against syphilis?
2 -Is it possible that I could develop a chancre 1-2 days after starting the augmentin and 0-1 days after receiving the ceftriaxone shot?
3-If i have an infection it seems to be in the mouth so would it be safe to assume that the person who performed oral sex on me was not exposed?
4-There was deep kissing involved during the vaginal sex.  If it is indeed a chancre is it possible to infect this person through saliva exchange?
5-Due to the large amount of antibiotics in my system would it lessen the chances of infecting the vaginal sex person?
6- I plan to get a full std panel in 6 weeks to rule out hiv, gonorrhea etc..If I get lucky and everything comes back negative is there still a chance I was infected and cured?  So there is still a chance I exposed someone else?
7 - When should I feel safe to resume sexual activity?

Thank you again.  Hopefully I will get lucky and learn the error of my ways.
Tags: stds syphilis oral
300980_tn?1194933000

Welcome to the Forum. I'll try to help.  Some additional information will also be helpful to me.  While you have been taking these antibiotics, were you examined by a health care professional. and was any testing done?

Your chances of having syphilis are virtually zero.  Both the Augmentin and the ceftriaxone have substantial activity against syphilis and would have prevented development of a syphilis lesion.  That you developed a lesion after taking these antibiotics assures me that this is not syphilis.  As far as what it might be, antibiotics have no meaningful activity against herpes or other viruses and thus this might be an initial episode of HSV or, some other, non-STD viral infection. There are many viruses which can cause this sort of oral irritation and lesions.  

As for your specific questions:
1 - Would these two antibiotics be effective against syphilis?
Yes, see above.

2 -Is it possible that I could develop a chancre 1-2 days after starting the augmentin and 0-1 days after receiving the ceftriaxone shot?
No, no way.  Both the antibiotics and the timing make it almost certain this is not syphilis.

3-If i have an infection it seems to be in the mouth so would it be safe to assume that the person who performed oral sex on me was not exposed?
Correct.  If your oral infection is due to an STD, these would require direct contact to be transmitted. My guess is that this is not an STD and that the timing is merely a coincidence.  

4-There was deep kissing involved during the vaginal sex.  If it is indeed a chancre is it possible to infect this person through saliva exchange?
See above. Syphilis is not a concern. On the other hand, if the person you were kissing develops a sore throat, you have strong evidence this is merely a severe viral sore throat.

5-Due to the large amount of antibiotics in my system would it lessen the chances of infecting the vaginal sex person?
For bacterial STDs, yes.

6- I plan to get a full std panel in 6 weeks to rule out hiv, gonorrhea etc..If I get lucky and everything comes back negative is there still a chance I was infected and cured?  So there is still a chance I exposed someone else?
While you'll need to wait several weeks to get tested for HIV, it sounds like it might be a good idea to get your throat looked at now. Tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia will be reliable at this time.

7 - When should I feel safe to resume sexual activity?
I would wait for more information and to see what develops.  

More after I get a bit more detail form you.  EWH
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for the quick reply.  I was given the ceftriaxone shot by a health professional but not examined or tested.  More of a consultation followed by shot

There was a glaring omission in my first post.  In February i tested positive for oral herpes-1 but am certain that I have never had a cold sore.  I am very prone to canker sores but have read that they are not related.  These current lesions look different than my typical canker sores as they are smaller while being more round, pronounced and raised.  They are single sores on different parts of the mouth not clustered.  I understand that it is impossible to diagnose without being examined.  I will be seeing a dr

Another few questions if you don't mind

1 - Would gonorrhea & chlamydia also have been killed by the antibiotics, so even if i was exposed it has already been cured?

2 -The sores look very similar to online images of herpes inside the mouth.  So could this be either an outbreak of herpes-1 that I have already tested positive for, or a new infection of herpes-2 caught from the recent encounter?

3 -Assuming it is herpes how easy is it to spread from deep kissing?  Or from using saliva from mouth to lubricate prior to vaginal sex?  Sores are on the roof of mouth and inside of cheek

4- How common is it to get herpes inside your mouth?  Is the only reasonable way to get it from performing oral sex on a man?

5 - From reading other posts it seems unlikely that I could have contracted hiv,  do you agree with this?

Again thank you for this valuable resource.  It is of great help to people who have already made bad decisions and hopefully a deterrent to people who have not.


Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I'm sorry three more questions and i will not ask any more

-Is it possible to spread herpes inside of mouth from sharing drinks, casual kiss on cheek, etc.

-How long should I wait to receive and accurate result from herpes blood test?

-Will a swab test already be accurate?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Lots of "what if"s here about something that is unlikely to be an STD.  Breif answers but the important issue is you need to be seen by a qualified clinician, not someone who will give you a shot without tests or an exam.  

1 - Would gonorrhea & chlamydia also have been killed by the antibiotics, so even if i was exposed it has already been cured?

Neither oral gonorrhea nor chlamydia (which is a almost never present in the mouth) cause these sorts of findings.  The ceftriaxone would have cured gonorrhea.  

2 -The sores look very similar to online images of herpes inside the mouth.  So could this be either an outbreak of herpes-1 that I have already tested positive for, or a new infection of herpes-2 caught from the recent encounter?

This does not sound like recurrent HSV-1, which it would have to be.  HSV-2 is very rare as an oral infection.

3 -Assuming it is herpes how easy is it to spread from deep kissing?  Or from using saliva from mouth to lubricate prior to vaginal sex?  Sores are on the roof of mouth and inside of cheek

HSV is spread by DIRECT contact.  

4- How common is it to get herpes inside your mouth?  Is the only reasonable way to get it from performing oral sex on a man?

Rare.

5 - From reading other posts it seems unlikely that I could have contracted hiv,  do you agree with this?

Correct.


-Is it possible to spread herpes inside of mouth from sharing drinks, casual kiss on cheek, etc.
No.

-How long should I wait to receive and accurate result from herpes blood test?
In your case a herpes blood test will not be reliable and in my opinion is a waste of money.  See a clinician!

-Will a swab test already be accurate? .
Yes

EWH


Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank