STDs Expert Forum
Protected Intercourse
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Protected Intercourse

Hi,
I am a 28 y/o male. I am sure someone has already asked this type of question here before but I had recently performed some acts of sexual relation I am now concerned about. I hired an escort to hang out and we ended up having PROTECTED oral sex and PROTECTED intercourse. Then a week later I hired another escort to hang out and she performed PROTECTED oral on me in which the condom SLIPPED off about half way throughout the act. The condom came up to just under the head of my penis. Anyway with the two acts of stupidity I have recently involved myself in should I have any fear of contracting an STD ( chlamydia, gonorrhea, hpv, herpes, hep b, hep c or HIV ). If I need to post another question in the HIV forum, I will. Please let me know if you think I have the need to go get a full STD screening. I am worried for myself and mostly my wife who is a young 23 y/o girl. I am afraid to have intercourse with my wife because of the two acts that had occurred, so please let me know your professional opinion of my risk so I can move on with my life.
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Greetings, George. Welcome to the forum.

First, the important STDs like gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis and HIV appear to be rare in escorts (expensive sex workers by appointment).  For the most part, such women know how to protect themselves.  Assuming your escort partner routinely uses condoms, you probably are at little or no risk.  Second, you had entirely protected sex.  Oral sex carries low STD risk even without condoms; and the partial condom slippage you describe doesn't mean the exposure was unprotected.  The main purpose of condoms is to cover the urethral opening and head of the penis, and the foreskin are in uncircumcised men.  Oral contact with the penile shaft carries little or no risk.

From a risk assessment standpoint, you really don't need testing for anything. If I were in your situation, I would not get tested and I would continue unprotected sex with my wife without fear.  However, if my reassurance doesn't settle your nerves about it, you could have a urine test for gonorrhea and chlamydia any time more than 3-4 days after the second exposure; and blood tests for syphilis and HIV at 6 weeks.  In the absence of symptom, the risks for hepatitis or HSV infection are simply too low to be worth the time and money.  There is no test for HPV, but everybody has one or more genital HPV infections anyway; you and your wife probably have already been infected.

Finally, I don't think you should defer sex with your wife.  The chance you caught anything is just too low to be a realistic concern.  After all, that's what condoms are for!  

I hope this helps. Best wishes--  HHH, MD
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you so much for your opinion. I respect your opinion for the amount of experience that you have. Thank you again, I don't think I will be having any extracurricular fun besides my girlfriend for a long time.

I will take your advice and I wont get screened.

Thanks again,
Concentra
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank