Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Query on syphilis risk, testing and other potential STDs from oral
Hi,

I had a quick query regarding syphilis/ other STDs risk and testing window periods

I had 2 unprotected oral exposures with csws (received fellatio) over the last 2 months, latest one being 3 weeks ago.

I had the following questions:

- I had a non-reactive VDRL test at 3 weeks. Is this test conclusive at 3 weeks?  
- Which other STDs am I at risk for?
- I have had no symptoms until 4 days ago where I developed mouth ulcers. But they have almost receded by now Should I be getting tested further?

Many thanks for the help. Keep up the good work.

Best regards
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
1. 6 weeks is conclusibe
2. Gonorrhea and NGU are most common (even though they are not all that common) and herpes is possible also.
3. Mouth ulcers from receiving oral sex has nothing to do with a STD.

Was oral protected? If so no risk. If unprotected then low risk and probably should not be a worry.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for the reply again Vance. This was really helpful.

One of my greatest confusions was whether mouth ulcer should be a symptom since many (but not all) websites do mention that syphilis sores appear at the point of entry. As I had RECEIVED unprotected oral, I had assumed that the ulcers should be from some unconnected cause. However on further reading across the internet, rational thought obviously went for a toss and anxiety set in.

Thanks for giving the correct picture and keep up the excellent work!

Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources