STDs Expert Forum
Question - STD.
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Question - STD.

About 11 years ago, in the middle of a protected vaginal sex, I tried to do anal sex by

inserting my penis into the anus. At that time my penis was not errect and so the condom

slipped. I immediately pulled out as soon as the condom slipped. I did not insert deep, I was

just attempting to enter and not even half the way through. I still fear that my pennis might

have accidentally touched her anus without my knowledge or remembrance.

Now I am married with a kid (two year old) born via IVF. I never experienced any symptoms so

far. But still the fear of HIV remains in the mind due to the above incident that took place

11 years ago. Should I rather treat this as a major concern?

Inspite of my comfortability, I went for some STD tests recently. I got negative for all

except HSV-1 that came up positive (HSV-2 came up as negative). I neither have a history of

oral sex with anyone nor have any cold sores so far.

Concerns:

1) Above 11 year old incident - worry about possible HIV.

2) HSV-I (Herbes Simplex One) that came up positive. Even though I never had oral sex and not

have any cold sores, I am still worried that I might have already spread it to my kid by

inadvertently sharing my food, kissed on cheeks at times (never on lips) and the kid touched

my plate occasionally while I was eating. Does this lead to a situation - even though I don't

have any visible symptoms, my kid could suffer from that?

Thanks,

Matt


239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  Directly to your questions:

1) The sexual exposure you describe carried no risk of HIV.  External exposures of the penis to the anus, without successful penetration, is risk-free.  And heterosexual HIV transmission is rare after any single exposure. Finally, if you caught HIV 11 years ago, probably you would be very ill (maybe dead) by now.  But since you're worried, you should have an HIV test.  The negative result probably will be more reassuring than anything I can say.

2) Half of all adults have HSV-1.  It has nothing to do with the sexual exposure mentioned.  HSV-1 usually is not sexually acquired; probably you have had an oral infetion since childhood.  The is little chance you have transmitted it to your child.  But even if you did, what would it matter?  If he's not having cold sores or other symptoms, it doesn't matter.

Regards--  HHH, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you so much for clarifying and for your prompt response. It makes it clear to me. I have  two followup questions, if you could explain me that as well, it would  make better sense and provide me with more peace of mind.

1) Is it likely that my kid might be tested for risks like HIV when discharged from the Neonatal as a newborn. I am not sure generally most hospitals in United States do that as a protocol or mandatory requirement. I know that the blood test is a way to identify diseases like HIV. Is there a possibility that the sperm test also can reveal such results?  My sperm test did not came up with any issues. I know this question detracts from your area. I just thought of checking with you anyway.

2) In regards to HSV-1, I understand that, since neither me nor my kid experienced cold sores, it is not of a big concern. But at the same time, my fear is that, can the cold sores popup all of a sudden one fine morning? If so, is it like bearing the visible label all their life that tells someone else that he or she has the HSV-1?

Matt

Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
1) Newborns are not routinely tested for HIV in most settings, although pregnant somen always are.  If the mother is negative, the baby cannot be infeced.

I'm not sure I follow your semen question.  Are you asking about testing for HIV or HSV?  Semen may be tested for HIV when being used for artificial or in vitro fertilization as part of an infertility treatment program, but not usually for HSV.  If you provided a semen specimen, you should ask the doctor what it was tested for.  I have no way of knowing.

2) If you haven't had cold sores before now, probably you will never have any. But there is a small possibility you could have one in the future.  I don't think you should owrry about it at all.  Nobody thinks badly about people with oral cold sores, any more than a pimple.

These are not STD problems, so I won't have anything more to say on this thread.  If you remain concerned about oral herpes and HSV-1, you can participate in MedHelp's herpes community or professional forums.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank