Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Question about doctors diagnosis and antibotics.
Hello,
So im a 18 year old male with endless history of hypercondria, and recently i went to 2 separate doctors about a bump i found on my foreskin. Im not very sexually experienced, ive only recieved unproctected oral sex once around 6 and a half months ago. This bump isnt painful, itchy or anything along those lines, at first i was concerned it was a wart due to its flat raised apperance. It is located at the very top of the foreskin amongst the creases. I went to a walk in clinic with my concerns and the doctor told me to apply polysporin for 1-2 weeks and it should clear up. Not really satisfied with my diagnosis i made an appointment with my GP and she said it isnt a wart, if it looked like an std it would be herpes but she assured me its very unlikely because it doesnt look charectieristic to herpes, she said it is most likely follicultis and gave me 2% FUCIDIN cream to apply for seven days. One the first night i applied it i woke up to find a split down the middle of this lump again not painful and it scabbed over within 12 hours (would antibiotics make this happen?) there was no discharge or fluid that i could see. Im about 3 and a half days into the cream and the redness is mostly gone, the bump appears to have decreased in size by about 25%. Also it may be important to note that my mother informed me that she messed up our dettergent and since i have sensistive skin around the same time i had a rash on my leg and buttocks that she said was an allergic reaction its been a week and its almost gone. It may also be important to note that i am very active with working out daily, i go into the hot tub and sauna frequently also. My question is does my doctors diagnosis of follicuits fit? or would it be more appropriate to say its herpes? also once im done my antibiotic cream cycle should this lump be totally cleared up? or still a little raised until the scab has fallen off?
Thanks for the help im just psyching myself out,
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
In Addition,
Also my lymph nodes in my pubic area were a little swollen and after applying the cream for this time period the lymph nodes have reduced in size and almost normal.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
I removed your other post since it was the same. please read our read before posting post on the forum for the guidelines of posting here. thanks!

really no reason to doubt your providers diagnosis. not likely you contracted a std from receiving oral 6 months ago let alone it causing you symptoms now.

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium
Avatar m tn
Blank
cris01us
NM