STDs Expert Forum
Quick Question
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Quick Question

I had protected sex with a stripper at a strip club, I have a quick question. The condom was completely intact, when we finished I left the condom on for 1-2 minutes until I could get to the bathroom and properly remove it with a tissue . I'm wondering could I have contracted anything from my penis making contact with the inside of my underwear, as the condom that was used for sex was left on and made contact with the inside of my underwear until 2 minutes later when I could properly take the condom off . I was wondering if my penis making contact with  my underwear could possibly contract gonnerhea or chlaymidia,  as her liquids from the condom certainly rubbed against my underwear , and I then my uncovered penis was making contact with the area that the condom did .

Please advise , thank you
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum and thanks for your question.  For starters it is unlikely that your partner had an STD- most commercial sex workers do not.  In addition however, it is often surprising to our clients that the only way to get STDs is through penetrative sexual activity and that interactions which lead to contact with genital secretions or clothing contaminated with genital secretions never lead to STD transmission. There are several reasons for this including that the organism begin to die on exposure to the environment, that they have a tendency to "stick to" and stay with the fibers which make up material, and that the friction and "to and fro" activity associated with intercourse tends to help cause infection.  For all of these reasons, that your penis may have been indirectly in contact with genital secretions is a no risk event.

I hope my comment is helpful.  there is no reason for concern and no reason for testing.  EWH
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for your fast professional reply, you both are tremendous.
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
I'm glad i could help. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank