STDs Community
Rectal Gonorrhea/ HIV questions
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding STD issues such as: Chlamydia, Crabs (pubic lice scabies), Gonorrhea, Hepatitis (viral), Herpes, HPV, Molluscum Contagiosum, PID, Rectal Infections, Syphilis, Trichomonas, Warts, Yeast Infection

For questions and support for HPV/genital warts, please visit our HPV Community. For questions and support for Herpes, please visit our Herpes Community.

Please note, this forum does not cover AIDS/HIV issues. Please visit our HIV Prevention Community for information and support.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Rectal Gonorrhea/ HIV questions

Okay first scenario: I gave a guy oral sex for a very short time. This guy touched his penis, and then inserted his finger into my butt for a couple of minutes. I did not let the guy "cum" in my mouth. The guy and I had NO anal sex what so ever from this encounter. My throat began to hurt several days later. I went to the dr's. and was told I had throat gonorrhea. Recieved the injection and 4 pink pills to treat it. I returned 3 weeks later and was told it was cleared. Since then, I have been having a weird sensation in my rectum, my bowel movements have been like pellets and when I wipe there is no fecal matter besides a green mucous like matter... My question is, wouldn't the treatment for the throat gonorrhea have treated the gonorrhea if it was present in my rectum from the guy inserting his finger after touching his penis? And if not, are these the symptoms of rectal gonorrhea or something else?

My second concern is, I have really bad teeth. I have one missing tooth that never was fully extracted, one wisdom tooth that is cracked and exposed (the inside) and another that had a really sore next to it. This was the condition my mouth was in when I gave that guy oral sex. He did give me gonorrhea. I did not let him "cum" in my mouth, but he did have precum. I know that gonorrhea increases the risk of transmission (acquiring and giving) HIV. Seeing as how I had these open sores, would it be possible for me to have gotten HIV? I was tested at week 8, and it was negative, but plan to test at three months. Would this be considered low risk, moderate risk, or high risk? And if the results for my 3 month test come back negative, can I take this as conclusive or should I wait until the 6 month mark???
580755_tn?1357673215
Yes it should have. Follow up with your Dr, but I don't see you haveing anal gonorrhea.

Post in the HIV forum
Blank
Have an STDs question?
100,000+ doctor answers
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top STDs Answerers
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
deksman2
Croatia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
alan74
United Kingdom
6939574_tn?1390931449
Blank
Raddly
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Dallasfan
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
shandy92
United Kingdom