STDs Expert Forum
Recurrence post surgery
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Recurrence post surgery
Hi Doctor.  First of all I would like to say that you provide a great service and I have learned a lot from previous questions others have posted here.

I was diagnosed with genital warts in July 2005, was treated and have not had symptoms since October 2005.  I consider myself "clear" of HPV now but I did have one question regarding recurrence.  In a few weeks I am having surgery to have a congenital heart condition corrected, it will be keyhole surgery through my groin up into my heart to have the correction made.  I was wondering if this kind of surgery may put my body under enough stress to reactivate my HPV infection and cause another breakout?

Many thanks in advance for your response.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
300980 tn?1194933000
I'm please to hear that your responded well to your wart therapy in 2005.  At this time, after two years, the chances of you having recurrence is low.  There is no data to suggest that the stress of your upcoming surgery will reactivate your prior infection.
Good luck with your forthcoming surgery.  EWH
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you very much :)
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now