STDs Expert Forum
Red tipped Penis, small dots on urethral meatus, stinging, Urgency &...
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Red tipped Penis, small dots on urethral meatus, stinging, Urgency & Frequency- Negative Blood & Urine STD tests

3 weeks after MAY unprotected sex w/friend, dime sized red stinging penis tip, itching shaft, Urgency, Frequency (3-8 x day) & subsequent little dots on urethral meatus.
MULTIPLE NEG BLOOD, URINE, Trich, URINE DIP STICK, Cystoscopy, Ultra-sound & digital exam
Treated for NSU, Prostatitis, Trich, & Chlamydia-multiple courses of 5 antibiotics :
Symptoms variable but never resolve.  Sex with wife twice no symptoms.
Symptoms improve but November fellatio from friend revives symptoms more intensely.
New NEG STD BLOOD & URINE tests & Zithromax, Amoxicillan (30days) & Doxycycline(10days).
Clear evidence against all STD's tested.  December semen-elevated Enterococcus-- Amoxicillan 30 days.
Genital Warts MAIN CONCERN.  Multiple exams-NEG on Genital warts -in January Dr agrees redness not normal -Desonide-less redness- no impact otherwise.
MAIN CONCERN edge of urethra meatus.  At times, 1-5 dots in size from 1/16th" to pin head. Mostly skin colored, but larger one darker.  Not felt by finger- at times visable, at times not.  occasionally 2 or 3 little pin head sized blood spots.  Don't know if dermatologist saw dots even though 25% of Genital Warts at this location
1. On what basis should rely on Dr's, none of whom used magnifying glass, or acetic acid and all quickly assessed this was probably "guilt and anxiety"
2. Is there a relation between size (very small) of Gen Warts and size of warts someone would contract from them
3. Drs advised sex with wife. Under what circumstances would you allow the symptoms described to further concern you?  What would you do?
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
If a doctor cannot see something wrong, probably nothing is physically wrong.  A magnifying glass isn't necessary, and my bet is that you are just looking too closely and that you are seeing normal anatomy of your penile skin.  In any case, no STD causes such a problem and the multiple negative tests prove you don't have an STD.

Bottom line:  Your doctors probably are right.  You can be sure you have nothing that will ever harm your health or your wife's.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank