Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Relative Risk
Doc,

On a recent trip to Seoul, I had sex with a girl in a higher end room salon.  She performed oral and then we had very brief intercourse.  I was extremely intoxicated after a long night with friends and colleagues.  I remember having trouble with the condom and noticed that it was broken when we finished.  I woke up the next morning very concerned about my STD and HIV risk.  

Any thoughts on my relative risk?  I have lost a lot of sleep over this.  

Steve in Virginia

Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
207091 tn?1337713093
Your chances are just as good with her as they would be with anyone who doesn't use condoms - maybe less as she is probably using condoms all the time.

Since the condom broke, you should see your doctor for testing.

Aj
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks.  My colleagues in the region say that these girls are tested regularly.  I guess I am most concerned about the possibility of HIV.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
207091 tn?1337713093
Your chances of HIV are very low - if she had it, the chances of you (as a male) getting it from her are about 1 in 2000.

You are FAR more likely to get chlamydia or gonorrhea than HIV.

Testing regularly helps, but what if the condom broke when she was with someone the night before?  That wouldn't show up on any testing for a week.

Aj
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for the reassurance.  How quickly should I be tested for Chlamydia or Gonorrhea?

I have a sensation in my penis that feels like I am about to dribble in my pants. I think it is easy to become paranoid about symptoms and to psych oneself out because I have this same feeling when I am stressed or nervous about something.  That said, I am going to assume the worst in this situation.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
207091 tn?1337713093
Don't assume the worst.  The worst isn't likely at all.

You can test for gonorrhea and chlamydia at a week after the exposure.

Aj
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks AJ.  Appreciate you taking the time to offer your advice.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
Avatar m tn
Blank
Squints9958
Avatar m tn
Blank
cris01us
NM